Sold2023[CHESS] PONZIANI, Domenico Lorenzo (1719-1796). Ilgiuoco incomparabile degli scacchi sviluppato con nuovo metodo. Venice: Occhi, 1801. Scarce edition of this renowned chess treatise.3 parts in one, 8vo, (183 x 125mm). Engraved tables in the text (somSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ponziani, Domenico Lorenzo - The incomparable game of chessModena: Soliani, 1769. 3 parts in 1 volume. In 8 . Woodcut vignette on the title page , c apilettera and small ends engraved in wood, 3 diagrams in the text, on the title page and some stains in the tSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bertolotto Giovanni Lorenzo, Il sogno di Giobbeolio su tela, W. 123 - H. 171,5 CmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Coppia di stagnoni di farmacia Savona, Fabbrica di Domenico Lorenzo Levantino, sesto decennio delMaiolica. Marca: globo crocifero e lettere “L.L.”. Altezza con coperchio cm 52 circa. Conservazione: qualche piccola sbeccatura e caduta di smalto anche ai coperchi; un coperchio restauratSee Sold Price
Sold2016Fiocchi, Il Fenestella d'i sacerdotiiFiocchi Andrea Domenico, Il Fenestella d'i sacerdotii, e d'i magistrati romani... In Vinetia: appresso Gabriel Giolito di Ferrarii, 1544. In-8° (mm 155x100). Carte 43, [1]. Fregio xilograficoSee Sold Price
Sold2018[War, Soldier's Training] Mora, Il Soldato, 1570THE PERFECT TRAINING OF THE ANCIENT SOLDIER Mora, Domenico. Il soldato di m. Domenico Mora, bolognese, gentilhuomo grisone, et caualliere academico Storditi, nel quale si tratta di tutto quello, che aSee Sold Price
Sold2022DOMENICO GUIDOBONO (attr. a)(Savona, 1668 - Napoli, 1746) Visitazione Olio su tela, cm 104X79 Fratello minore di Bartolomeo, Domenico svolse il suo apprendistato nella bottega paterna. Si presume che il giovane viaggiò in EmiliSee Sold Price
Sold2022LORENZO D'ALESSANDRO detto IL SEVERINATE (maniera di)(San Severino Marche, 1445 circa - 1501) San Pietro e San Giovanni Evangelista Olio su tavola, cm 15X12 (2) Lorenzo d'Alessandro nacque a San Severino Marche nel 1445 e si formò nella bottega di BartSee Sold Price
Sold2022FEDERICO BIANCHI (attr. a)(Milano, 1635 - 1719) Mose' e il vitello d'oro Olio su tela, cm 117X148 Federico Bianchi fu allievo di Ercole Procaccini il giovane e protagonista della cultura tardo barocca milanese, assai elogiatoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lorenzo Burchiellaro, Unique Chess SetLorenzo Burchiellaro Unique chess set, 1979 Brass, walnut, copper. Crafted in Italy. Signed, dated and inscribed to the underside "pergo unico esequinto". Board: 1.25" H x 22.5" W 22.5" D Largest piecSee Sold Price
Sold2015PAIR OF ITALIAN ARCHITECTURAL CRESTS - 18th c. Gilt andPAIR OF ITALIAN ARCHITECTURAL CRESTS - 18th c. Gilt and Ebonized Carved Wood Lintel Blazons, signed on back "Perfeto il Sgnr. Carlo Siuolta, 1719", with blank shields surrounded by deep relief leaf scSee Sold Price
Sold2023DE VITA - Topolino e il FurtoPIER LORENZO DE VITA - Topolino e il Furto in Guanti Gialli. Tavola originale per la storia scritta da Bruno Mandelli e illustrata da Pier L. De Vita; pubblicata su “Topolino” libretto n.See Sold Price
Sold2015BANDINELLI BARTOLOMEO detto BACCIO (1488-1560)BANDINELLI BARTOLOMEO detto BACCIO (1488-1560) "Il martirio di San Lorenzo" stampa cm. 28,5x21,5See Sold Price
Sold2022DOMENICO DI GIACOMO DI PACE BECCAFUMI (ATTR.) HEILIGE FAMILIE MIT DEM JOHANNESKNABENATTRIBUTED TO DOMENICO DI GIACOMO DI PACE BECCAFUMI ('Called: Il Mecherino') C. 1486 Montaperti (Siena) - 18 May 1551 Siena HOLY FAMILY WITH THE JOHN THE BAPTIST Oil on canvas lay down on plate. 77 xSee Sold Price
Sold2016HieronymusEpistole - Lupus de Oliveto, Regola - De la observatione del culto de la vera religione Ferrara, Lorenzo de Rossi, 1497. In 2°. Mancante il primo fascicolo [a6] contenente la Vita di San Girolamo, spSee Sold Price
Sold2019Marble Sculpture, After Buonarroti MichelangeloAfter Buonarroti Michelangelo (Italian, 1475-1564), Il Penseroso (From the Tomb of Lorenzo de Medeci), marble sculpture, 19th century, unsigned, overall: 23"h x 9"w x 10"dSee Sold Price
Sold2023Franco Albini (1905-1977) e Franca Helg (1920-1989) Sixteen small bowls of the series "Pannocchia".Franco Albini (1905-1977) e Franca Helg (1920-1989) Sixteen small bowls of the series "Pannocchia". Execution by Argenteria San Lorenzo, Milan, 1971ca. Semi-spherical body grooved in silver. Title 925See Sold Price
Sold2019PALLADIO, Andrea (1518-1580) - I quattro libri dell'PALLADIO, Andrea (1518-1580) - I quattro libri dell' architettura. Venice: Domenico De Franceschi, 1570 [ma Venezia, Giambattista Pasquali, circa 1768]. The counterfeit 1768 edition with engraved illuSee Sold Price
Sold2018Lorenzo Mongiardino (Genova 1916 - Milano 1998) Pair ofLorenzo Mongiardino (Genova 1916 - Milano 1998) Pair of sofas with special "1st class" velvet Ferrovie dello Stato. 1950s. Structure in solid walnut wood, upholstered in red velvet. (155x94x60 cm.) (sSee Sold Price
Sold2020BONDÌ DI MAZO - La spada maestra. Venice: DomenicoBONDÌ DI MAZO - La spada maestra. Venice: Domenico Lovisa, 1696. First edition of this sought after work on fencing. Oblong 4to (158 x 215mm). Woodcut vignette on title, at p.3 engraved illustratioSee Sold Price
Sold2017D'ANANIA, Giovanni Lorenzo (1545-1609). L'UniversaleD'ANANIA, Giovanni Lorenzo (1545-1609). L'Universale Fabrica del mondo, overo cosmografia. Venezia: Andrea Muschio, 1596 . Copia completa delle 4 mappe dei continenti. La prima edizione fu stampata neSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lorenzo Burchiellaro (1933 - 2017) Vase with quadrangular section in aluminum. Italy, 1970s. MarkedLorenzo Burchiellaro (1933 - 2017) Vase with quadrangular section in aluminum. Italy, 1970s. Marked under the base. (19x21.5x19 cm.) IT Vaso a sezione quadrangolare in fusione d'alluminio. Italia, annSee Sold Price
Sold2020Lorenzo Burchiellaro (1933 - 2017) Vase. Italy, 1960Lorenzo Burchiellaro (1933 - 2017) Vase. Italy, 1960s. Embossed and brushed aluminum in bronze color. Signed "Buchiellaro" under the base. (h 22.5 cm.) (slight defects) IT Vaso globulare. Italia, anniSee Sold Price
Sold2020Lorenzo Burchiellaro (1933 -2017) Castors coffee table,Lorenzo Burchiellaro (1933 - 2017) Castors coffee table, brushed cast aluminum structure, two fumé glass shelves. Italy, 1960s. Engraved signature. (54x62x54 cm.) IT Tavolino da salotto con rotelle,See Sold Price
Jun 08Tony Putty Artifacts6 1/16" Hematite Axe. Peoria, IL. Broken and glued. Ex Bruce Miller.$52(2 bids)
Jun 16Moving Miss Daisy LLC (DBA-Miss Daisy's Consignment & Auction House)Jaques London - Ebony and Boxwood Wooden Chess Piece Set$60(2 bids)
Jun 08Tony Putty Artifacts3 7/8" Saddle Faced Bannerstone. Macoupin Co, IL. B.W. Stephens tag (B-267).$510(2 bids)
Jun 08Tony Putty Artifacts4 1/16" Hook Bannerstone. Brown County, IL. Has B.W. Stephens tag (B-246).$500(1 bid)
5 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersSet of Four Anna Karlin Brass Plated Steel "Chess" Stools Contemporary$1,000(1 bid)
Jun 08Tony Putty Artifacts6 1/2" Thebes. Morgan County, IL. Ex Floyd Ritter and Dean Mesnard.$355(3 bids)
Jun 08Matthew Bullock AuctioneersLarge 19th-Century Domenico Anderson Grand Tour View of Rome$15(1 bid)
4 days LeftRago Arts and Auction CenterRene Magritte, Les Travaux d'Alexandre (from the Il Surrealismo tra le due guerre portfolio)$7,500
Jun 08Tony Putty Artifacts3 15/16" Snyders. Heat treated Burlington. Shelby Co, IL. Rogers COA.$690(3 bids)
Jun 08Tony Putty Artifacts10 1/2" Morse Knife. Fayette County, IL. Ritter/Brockman Show COA.$115(3 bids)
Jun 08Tony Putty Artifacts4 1/4" Kaolin Thebes. Union Co, IL. Ex Guy Brothers, Tommy Beutell.$92(2 bids)