Sold2019Benjamin Tupper Newman, Landscape, 1930Benjamin Tupper Newman (American, 1858-1940) Landscape, 1930 oil on canvas signed lower left 30" x 24"See Sold Price
Sold2021Benjamin Tupper Newman (ME 1858-1940)Benjamin Tupper Newman (Maine 1858-1940) Bend in the Saco River 1939 oil on board signed lower right identified and dedicated reverse 10 x 14"See Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of 3 Signed Landscape Oil Paintings.This lot contains three vintage and antique oil paintings on board of American landscapes. The first is titled "Colorado Rockies", and is signed B.T. Newman (Benjamin Tupper Newman, 1859-1940), 1928,See Sold Price
Sold2020Benjamin Tupper Newman (1859-1940, Maine/California),Benjamin Tupper Newman (1859-1940, Maine/California), "Road to the City," 1927, oil on board, signed and dated lower right, presented in a period polychromed frame, H.- 14 1/2 in., W.- 17 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Oil on Canvas by Benjamin Tupper Newman, 1929A canvas laid on board by Benjamin Tupper Newman (American, 1859-1940) of an Italian coastal village. Dimensions are: frame 22 inches tall X 25 inches wide, 55.88 cm X 63.5 cm, sight size 18 inches taSee Sold Price
Sold2022Oil Painting of Covered Bridge sgd. B.T. Newman.An Oil painting on canvas by Benjamin Tupper Newman depicting a covered bridge in a rural area. It is Signed "B. T. Newman, 1935", lower left. The Painting has a bulging damage area on the left side tSee Sold Price
Sold20221930's Pontiac Chief of The Sixes Advertisement Token Grades NG1930's Pontiac Chief of The Sixes Advertisement Token Grades NG. Whitehead & Hoag was founded in 1892 in Newark, New Jersey, by Benjamin S. Whitehead (1858-1940) and Chester R. Hoag (1860-1935) when tSee Sold Price
Sold20221938 American US Legion 20th Anniversary Commem Token Grades NG1938 American US Legion 20th Anniversary Commem Token Grades NG. Whitehead & Hoag was founded in 1892 in Newark, New Jersey, by Benjamin S. Whitehead (1858-1940) and Chester R. Hoag (1860-1935) when tSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ora Coltman (1858 - 1940) AmericanOra Coltman (1858 - 1940) Watercolor on paper, signed lower left "Ora Coltman.", piece measures 11 x 11 inches and 19 x 19 inches w/frame. Ora Coltman was born in 1858 in Shelby, Ohio, and died in 194See Sold Price
Sold2022Gronvold Watercolor of a Roseate PelicanGRONVOLD, Henrik (DANISH, 1858-1940). "Pelicanus Onocrotalus (Great White or Roseate Pelican)". Pencil and watercolor heightened with gouache, some with touches of gum Arabic on card. Signed lower rigSee Sold Price
Sold2020Caroline Grosvenor "Miss Stillman" WatercolorCaroline Grosvenor (British, 1858 - 1940) watercolor portrait of an elegantly dressed seated woman in profile, bearing monogram "CG" lower right, the frame reverse with label "Dictionary of Women ArtiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Johan Coenraad Braakensiek (Dutch, 1858-1940)Johan Coenraad Braakensiek (Dutch, 1858-1940) Train Interior Scene with Figures, Illustration, Oil on canvas, Signed lower right. Framed dimensions: H: 30 1/8 x W: 24 3/8 in. H: 23 7/8 W: 18 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Henrik Gronvold, Woodcock in Landscape(Danish, 1858-1940), grisaille watercolor and wash on paper, signed l.r. Overall: 19"h x 26-1/2"w Sight: 15"h x 22-1/2"w Provenance: Property from the Collection of Winston and C.Z. GuestSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ora Coltman (American Cleveland School 1858-1940)Ora Coltman (American, Cleveland School 1858-1940) Nuremburg, August 1908, watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower right. Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2018Ora Coltman WatercolorOra Coltman (American, Cleveland School 1858-1940) Farm Scene with Woman Feeding Chickens, watercolor on paper, signed Ora Coltman '95 lower right, inscribed in pencil, JulySee Sold Price
Sold2018Ora Coltman watercolorOra Coltman (American 1858-1940)- Downtown Cleveland Waterfront- watercolor on board, 1906, signed Ora Coltman 1906 lower left, light foxing and paper slightly age toned throughout. 10 1/2 x 14 1/2''See Sold Price
Sold2018Edmund Fuller (1858-1940), Golf Cartoon LithographSeries of (6) Edmund Fuller (1858-1940) golf cartoon lithographs. 11" x 7 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2024Two Ora Coltman Designed Lithographed Sheet Music CoversTwo Ora Coltman (American 1858-1940) Lithographed Sheet Music Covers, published by H.N.White, Cleveland, comprising "The Village Tavern, " and "Rambling Mose," matted. Dimensions: 13.5See Sold Price
Sold2017ALLEN GEORGE NEWMAN BRONZE PORTRAIT PLAQUEALLEN GEORGE NEWMAN (1875-1940), BRONZE PORTRAIT PLAQUE, H 20 1/2" L 13 1/2" FERDINAND FOCH:A bronze portrait plaque of Marshal Ferdinand Foch, with an inscription underneath reading "My right has beeSee Sold Price
Sold2023IMPRESSIONIST PARIS OIL PAINTING BY MARY KIRKUPMary Amelia Kirkup, American, 1858 to 1940, oil painting on canvas depicting a Parisienne city scape in the manner of Impressionism. Signed lower right. Framed. Mary Amelia Kirkup is an American artisSee Sold Price
Sold2023LEVY, Benjamin (Israeli-American, b. 1940). A Group of Two ...LEVY, Benjamin (Israeli-American, b. 1940). A Group of Two Original Artworks, including: Three Nudes. [Ca. 20th century]. Pen, ink, and watercolor. Signed at the lower right corner. 10 ¾ x 14 See Sold Price
BonhamsAFTER TAKAGAWA JOSHIN (1858-1940) A Pair of Silvered-Brass Okimono (Table Ornaments) of Swimming...£900
Jun 05Lion Heart AutographsGB Shaw on Gabriel Pascal, the “Pygmalion” Affair, and “Major Barbara”$150
2 days LeftAJ Willner AuctionsCertified Original Production Cel of Jiminy Cricket from Pinocchio (1940)$310(3 bids)