Sold2024Arnold Hoffmann (American, 1886-1966) Oil on Canvas, 1953, Portrait of a WomanArnold Hoffmann (American, 1886-1966) Oil on Canvas, 1953, Portrait of a Woman | Signed, titled and dated lower right. Framed H 31.25", W 27". Provenance: Property from a Southfield, MI private collecSee Sold Price
Sold2018Arnold Hoffmann (American, 1886-1966) Male PortraitArnold Hoffmann (American, 1886-1966)Untitled: Male PortraitCreated 1937Signed and dated lower right.Oil on canvas.Dimensions: 23 1/2" X 19 1/2" and 27" X 22 1/2" framed.Provenance: Estate of John BocSee Sold Price
Sold2018Arnold Hoffmann (American, 1886-1966) LauraArnold Hoffmann (American, 1886-1966) Titled: LauraCreated 1937Signed and dated upper right.Oil on canvas.Dimensions: 20" X 16" and 24" X 20 1/4" Provenance: Estate of John Bocchieri, Brooklyn, New YoSee Sold Price
Sold2015Arnold Hoffmann oilArnold Hoffmann (American 1886-1966)- Untitled- oil on masonite, 1934, signed Arnold Hoffmann / 1934 lower right. 12 1/2 x 16 1/2''See Sold Price
Sold2018WILLIAM EDMONSON (American 1868-1966) OIL ON CANVAS.WILLIAM EDMONSON (American 1868-1966) OIL ON CANVAS. Portrait of young woman. Image: 13.5''H x 10.5''W.See Sold Price
Sold2021Bradshaw Crandell Oil on Canvas Portrait of WomanBradshaw Crandell (American 1896-1966) Oil on Canvas Portrait of young woman, signed lower right '58; used condition, restoration to face and neck, frame measures 25 1/2" high x 21 3/4" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2021Carmen Ventosa Mid C Oil Portrait Seated WomanFramed Carmen Ventosa (American, 1919-1966) Mid Century Oil on Canvas Portrait of a Seated Woman. Signed & dated in bottom right corner. Painting measures 30 inches high x 20 inches wide. Framed dimenSee Sold Price
Sold2022THOMAS EDGAR STEPHENS (AMERICAN, 1885-1966)THOMAS EDGAR STEPHENS (AMERICAN, 1885-1966)Oil on canvas, signed lower left. Bust portrait of a young woman in striped dress, decorative patinated frame. 33.5" height, 29" widthSee Sold Price
Sold2017William J. Edmondson (American), Untitled PortraitWilliam J. Edmondson (American, 1868-1966). Oil on canvas, 1911. Sight: 29 5/8" x 24 3/4". Frame: 35 5/8" x 30 11/16". Painting depicts a portrait of a seated elderly woman.See Sold Price
Sold2021Frederick Detwiller (American, 1882-1953) Oil On CanvasDESCRIPTION: Frederick Detwiller (American, 1882-1953) Oil on canvas painting featuring the portrait of a woman with headband and jewelry adorned garb. Signed at verso on frame: "F. N. Detwiller" CIRCSee Sold Price
Sold2022MARC CHATOV OIL ON CANVAS PORTRAIT OF LADYMarc Chatov (American 1953), oil on canvas portrait of lady, circa 1987, the half length portrait depicting a blond woman wearing a white lace dress with a blue ribbon belt, seated in a carved chair,See Sold Price
Sold2023"Woman in Red", there is John Singer Sargent and then there is John Frazier.John Robinson Frazier (American, 1889-1966). Oil on canvas. Dimensions: 24" x 20". “Woman in Red” was a demonstration for a portrait painting class John Frazier taught at RISD. What an excSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clara Klinghoffer - Portrait of Mexican WomanLot 25 Clara Klinghoffer British/American (1900-1970) Portrait of Mexican Woman (1966) oil on canvas signed lower right 30 x 24 inches unframed Provenance: From the Estate of Clara KlinghofferSee Sold Price
Sold2019Paul Feeley Woman w/ /Apple Portrait PaintingPaul Feeley (American: 1910 - 1966) original abstract portrait oil painting on canvas depicting a woman holding an apple in her hand. Signed to lower right. Measures: 16” W x 21” H. Frame: 20-3/4�See Sold Price
Sold2022Alexander Keszthelyi (USA, 1874-1953)Alexander Keszthelyi (American, 1874-1953) "Portrait of a Woman in a Black Hat" oil on canvas signed lower right. Framed. 32" x 24", framed 41" x 32-1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022T R Griffith (US,19C) oil painting antiqueARTIST: T R Griffith (American, 19 century) NAME: Portrait of Woman YEAR: 1886 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: One puncture. Few small paint losses. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 26See Sold Price
Sold2022S.R.S , American 19th Century, Primitive Portrait of a Native American Woman Standing in a CreekS.R.SAmerican, 19th CenturyPrimitive Portrait of a Native American Woman Standing in a Creek with Distant Mountains, 1886oil on canvasmonogrammed and dated verso, in a period hand-painted frame.27 x 2See Sold Price
Sold2020JOSEPH PELLER (AMERICAN, b. 1953).Pair of Oils on Canvas. To Include: Bar Scene, 1987, signed and dated lower left, frame abrasion, otherwise good, 30.25" high x 41.75" wide; and Portrait of a Women, 1987 signed and dated loSee Sold Price
Sold2021J. LAURIE WALLACE (D.1953) DECO SOCIETY PORTRAITFramed oil on canvas painting, Portrait of a Woman in Red Dress, signed lower left J. Laurie Wallace (John Laurie Wallace, American, 1864-1953), sight: 21.5"h, 27.5"w, overall: 29.5"h, 35.5"w, 15.25lbSee Sold Price
Sold2016SIGNED AMERICAN OIL ON CANVAS PORTRAIT OF WOMANEarly to mid 20th century American oil on canvas depicting the portrait of a woman wearing head scarf. Illegibly signed in lower left. Held in antique Erwin M. Riebe carved wood frame. Art size measurSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bernard KARFIOL: Girl Writing Letter - PaintingBernard Karfiol (Hungarian/American, 1886-1952) oil on canvas portrait of a girl writing a letter, circa 1941, dated and signed left center (in the letter). Examples of Karfiol's work are in the colleSee Sold Price
Sold20169TH C. FRAMED AMERICAN O/C PORTRAIT OF WOMANFRAMED AMERICAN OIL ON CANVAS PORTRAIT OF WOMAN WEARING FLORAL SCARF, 19TH C.; 36"H X 30.5"W OVERALLSee Sold Price
3 days LeftAustin Auction GalleryRAPHAEL SOYER (1899-1987) PAINTING PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN IN RED$425(2 bids)
Jun 14Eldred'sAMERICAN SCHOOL (19th Century,), Portrait of a woman adorned with flowers., Oil on canvas, 19" x$200
23 hrs LeftMarket AuctionsCharles Courtney Curran (American, 1861-1942) "Portrait of Woman and Parrot"$5,000
4 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.PAL FRIED (Hungarian/American 1893-1976) A PAINTING, "Portrait of a Woman in Town," 20TH CENTURY$750
Jun 15Crescent City Auction GalleryPercy Ives (American/Michigan, 1864-1928), "Posthumous Portrait of a Woman," 1909, H.- 39 3/4 in.,$550