Sold2017William J. Edmondson (American), Untitled PortraitWilliam J. Edmondson (American, 1868-1966). Oil on canvas, 1911. Sight: 29 5/8" x 24 3/4". Frame: 35 5/8" x 30 11/16". Painting depicts a portrait of a seated elderly woman.See Sold Price
Sold2024WILLIAM J SCHULTZ (1919-2005, American) Portrait Of A Boy, Vero Beach ArtistOil on canvas 16 x 12 in, 21 x 18 in (framed).See Sold Price
Sold2021[2] WILLIAM J SCHULTZ, American Pastel Portraits[2] WILLIAM J SCHULTZ, American Pastel Portraits. Size 25 and 24 x 19. ASKart: William J Schultz (1919 - 2005) was active/lived in Massachusetts, Florida. William Schultz is known for Painting, portraSee Sold Price
Sold2018Painting, William GropperWilliam Gropper, (American 1897-1977), Untitled (Portrait of a Tailor), oil on canvas, signed lower left, 25.5"h x 21.25"w, overall (with frame): 35.5"h x 31"w. Provenance: Estate of Lou Grant (OaklanSee Sold Price
Sold2023Work on paper, William Theophilus BrownWilliam Theophilus Brown (American, 1919-2012), Untitled (Portrait), 1984, mixed media on paper, pencil signed and dated lower right, trial proof edition, sheet: 7"h x 4.25"w, overall (with frame): 17See Sold Price
Sold2022William Weintraub - Untitled (Portrait of a Man)Lot 52 William Weintraub American/Israeli (b. 1926) Untitled (Portrait of a Man) oil on canvas signed lower left 8 3/4 x 6 1/2 inches frame dimensions: 18 x 15 1/2 x 1 1/2 inches, wood frame ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2016STANISLAW IGNACY WITKIEWICZ (POLAND 1885-1939), PASTELSTANISLAW IGNACY WITKIEWICZ (POLAND 1885-1939), PASTEL ON PAPER LAID ON ARTIST BOARD, UNTITLED PORTRAIT, SIGNED, 1933 (WITH NOTATIONS). SIGHT 22 1/2 X 16 1/2"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-27 X 20"See Sold Price
Sold2018DUTCH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR AND INK ON TANDUTCH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR AND INK ON TAN PAPER, UNTITLED PORTRAIT, BEARING SIGNATURE VAN DONGEN. SIGHT 23 1/4 X 17 1/4"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-32 X 26"See Sold Price
Sold2015ADOLFO SAPORETTI (ITALY 1914-), OIL ON CANVASADOLFO SAPORETTI (ITALY 1914-), OIL ON CANVAS, UNTITLED PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG WOMAN, SIGNED C.1950'S. 19 X 16"; FRAMED 26 X 23"See Sold Price
Sold2016Painting, William FelliniWilliam Fellini (American, 20th century), Untitled (Surreal Still Life with Portrait), 1959, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, canvas (unframed): 19"h x 28.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021American School Watercolors (20th Century)Three (3) watercolors, including William J. Dow (American, 1889 - 1973) estate stamp verso; Hemingway portrait with copyright mark on the back and which appears to be an illustration.See Sold Price
Sold2023Manning Williams (American, 1939-2012) Signed PrintTitle: Untitled Subject: Portrait Type: Offset lithograph Materials: Paper Markings & Inscriptions: Signed bottom right Date: Mid 20th century Maker: Manning Williams (American, 1939-2012) DescriptionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Manning Williams (American, 1939-2012) Signed PrintDescription: A pencil signed Black Americana style print depicting an African-American woman after picking cotton.Title: Untitled Subject: Portrait Type: Offset lithograph Materials: Paper Markings &See Sold Price
Sold2018Portrait of W.E.B. Du Bois.Simpson, Merton (American, 1928-2013), Untitled Portrait of William Edward Burghardt (W.E.B) Du Bois , acrylic, oil and collage on canvas, 24" x 18" (unframed).See Sold Price
Sold2017LEONARD BASKIN (AMERICAN 1922-2000), WOODCUT, UNTITLED,LEONARD BASKIN (AMERICAN 1922-2000), WOODCUT, UNTITLED, SIGNED A/P. SIGHT 18 1/2 X 16"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-25 X 22 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2017LILA COPELAND (AMERICAN 1912-), GRAPHITE, PORTRAIT OF ALILA COPELAND (AMERICAN 1912-), GRAPHITE, PORTRAIT OF A CHILD, SIGNED. SIGHT 12 X 9"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-19 1/2 X 15 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2017SWISS SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), LOT (5) SHEETS PEN AND INKSWISS SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), LOT (5) SHEETS PEN AND INK UNTITLED SKETCHES (FIGURES, PORTRAITS, STUDIES), SIGNED A./ALBERTO GIACOMETTI, 1957, STAMPED VERSO GALERIE METHIAS FELS, PARIS. SHEET 9 7/8 X 8"See Sold Price
Sold2016William Fellini, paintingWilliam Fellini (American, 20th century), Untitled (Surreal Landscape with Still Life and Portrait), 1956, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, canvas (unframed): 20.5"h x 26.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023W. T. Williams (Ameican, 20th C.) Junk Food DogTitle: Untitled (Bulldog) Subject: Portrait Type: Painting Materials: Oil on board Markings & Inscriptions: Signed bottom left. Date: Mid to late 20th century Maker: W.T. Williams (American, 20th C.)See Sold Price
Sold2016MILTON AVERY (AMERICAN 1885-1965), WATERCOLOR,MILTON AVERY (AMERICAN 1885-1965), WATERCOLOR, UNTITLED, SIGNED. SIGHT 9 1/2 X 12"; FRAMED AND GLAZED 17 X 20" PROVENANCE: GALLERIA PANANTI/CASA D'ASTE, FLORENCE, ITALY, AUCTION APRIL 14, 2014, LOT #1See Sold Price
Sold2015FERNAND LEGER (FRANCE/AMERICAN 1881-1955)FERNAND LEGER (FRANCE/AMERICAN 1881-1955), SERIGRAPH, UNTITLED GEOMETRIC ABSTRACT, SIGNED (IN PLATE) '24. SIGHT 19 1/4 X 11 1/2"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-26 1/2 X 18 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2015ZEV (AMERICAN 20TH CENTURY), BRONZEZEV (AMERICAN 20TH CENTURY), BRONZE, UNTITLED-SCULPTURE, SEA HORSE, ON WOOD BASE. HEIGHT 12"See Sold Price
Sold2015AFTER ALEXANDER CALDER (AMERICAN 1898-1976), LITHOAFTER ALEXANDER CALDER (AMERICAN 1898-1976), LITHOGRAPH, UNTITLED, SIGNED (IN PLATE). SIGHT 18 X 24"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-24 X 30"See Sold Price
Sold2018MANFRED SCHWARTZ (AMERICAN 1909-1970), LITHOGRAPH,MANFRED SCHWARTZ (AMERICAN 1909-1970), LITHOGRAPH, UNTITLED ABSTRACT, ESTATE STAMP VERSO. 11 X 19"; FRAMED 19 X 26 1/2"See Sold Price
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanWilliam Zorach (American, 1887-1966) Untitled (Female Figure), c. 1950$750
7 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanWilliam Carlson (American, b. 1950) Untitled Glass Sculpture, 1988$1,000
Freeman's | HindmanWilliam Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896-1977) Portrait of Lawrence Hody, c. 1940$750
JG AutographsWilliam J. Cullerton - WWII Flying Ace - Autographed Canadian Dec. of War 50 Anniv. Postal Cover$10
JG AutographsWilliam “Pete” Knight - U.S. Air Force Col. & NASA Astronaut - Autographed 8.5 x 11" Pho$20
2 days LeftZikorn Arts & History ObjectsLotte Jacobi: Mr & Mrs Thomas Mann in Their House 1939-1942$400
May 26Whites Auctions CharlestonEdward Greene Malbone (American, 1777-1809) portrait of Mrs.Robert Means (Mary Hutson Barnwell)$5,000
May 26Clark's Auction CompanyJane White Cooke (American, 1913-2011) Portrait Of A Man, Oil On Canvas$80