Sold2023After Clementine Hunter (1887-1987, Louisiana), "Cotton Gin," 20th c., oil on canvas wrapped onAfter Clementine Hunter (1887-1987, Louisiana), "Cotton Gin," 20th c., oil on canvas wrapped on board, by Frank Hunter, initialed on right, presented in a wood frame, H.- 7 3/8 in., W.- 9 1/2 in., FraSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (1887-1987, Louisiana), "HaulingClementine Hunter (1887-1987, Louisiana), "Hauling Cotton," 20th c., oil on canvas, signed lower right, presented in a gold metallic frame, H.- 13 1/4 in., W.- 17 3/8 in., Framed H.- 14 1/4 in., W.- 1See Sold Price
Sold2023After Clementine Hunter (1887-1987, Louisiana), "Baptism," 20th c., oil on board, by Juanita Henry,After Clementine Hunter (1887-1987, Louisiana), "Baptism," 20th c., oil on board, by Juanita Henry, initialed "CH" lower right, with a photo of Clementine Hunter holding the piece attached en verso, pSee Sold Price
Sold2024CLEMENTINE HUNTER (American ca. 1887-1988) A PAINTING, "Picking Cotton," 20TH CENTURY,CLEMENTINE HUNTER (American ca. 1887-1988) A PAINTING, "Picking Cotton," 20TH CENTURY, oil on board, signed with initials at C/R, "CH;" 14 3/4" x 23 3/4", framed 16 1/4" x 25 1/4".See Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter, Louisiana (1887-1987), Picking Cotton, oil on boardClementine HunterLouisiana, (1887-1987)Picking Cottonoil on boardmonogrammed lower right, framed.14 x 17 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Clementine Hunter, Louisiana (1887-1987), CottonClementine HunterLouisiana, (1887-1987)Cotton Pickingoil on boardmonogrammed lower right, framed.See Sold Price
Sold2023CLEMENTINE HUNTER (American/Louisiana 1887-1987) A PAINTING, "Orange and White Flowerbuds in a Pot,"CLEMENTINE HUNTER (American/Louisiana 1887-1987) A PAINTING, "Orange and White Flowerbuds in a Pot," MID 20TH CENTURY, acrylic on canvasboard, signed in monogram, "CH"; 8" x 5 1/4", framed 15" x 12 3/See Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter. Uncle Tom Working In Flower Garden.Clementine Hunter. (1886/1887-1988, Louisiana) Uncle Tom Working In The Flower Garden. c. 1970s. Monogrammed lower right.Oil on canvas panel. Excellent condition. Image is 18"w x 24"h. Frame is 22.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Cotton Gin", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, 16 in. x 24 in., matted. Note: This work has been authenticated by renowned Clementine Hunter exSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Hauling Cotton", oil on canvas, monogrammed lower right, inscribed and partial sketch en verso, 18 in. x 24 in., framed . Provenance: Estate of EsthSee Sold Price
Sold2024Clementine Hunter. Picking Cotton.Clementine Hunter. Picking Cotton. c. 1960's. Monogrammed. Oil on canvas panel. One minor paint flake, half of a flower close to the church, otherwise excellent condition. Image is 24" w x 16" h. FramSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Cotton Picking", oil on canvas board, monogrammed lower right, 18 in. x 24 in., framed. Note: This work has been authenticated by renowned ClementinSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clementine Hunter. Cotton Picking.Clementine Hunter. Cotton Picking. c. 1970's. Initialed. Oil on canvas. Minor paint loss in upper right cotton bag and upper left grass, otherwise good condition. Image is 24" w x 18" h. Frame is 28"See Sold Price
Sold2021Clementine Hunter (US/Louisiana, 1886/87-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886/87-1988) "The Cotton Gin" oil on board monogrammed lower right. Framed. 22" x 28", framed 23" x 29"See Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Cotton Picking", oil on canvas board, monogrammed lower right, 18 in. x 24 in., framed. Note: This work has been authenticated by renowned ClementinSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Haulin' Cotton", oil on canvas board, monogrammed mid-right, 12 in. x 16 in., framed, overall 13 in. x 17 in. x 5/8 in. Note: This lot has been authSee Sold Price
Sold2020Clementine Hunter (1886-1988, Louisiana), "Wash Day,"Clementine Hunter (1886-1988, Louisiana), "Wash Day," c. 1985, oil on canvas, signed lower right center, presented in an ebonized frame, H.- 17 5/8 in., W.- 23 1/2 in. Note: This has been authenticateSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clementine Hunter. LA Saturday Night Juke Joint.Clementine Hunter. 1886-1988, Louisiana. Saturday Night Juke Joint. c. 1970s. Initialed. Oil on canvas panel. Excellent condition. Image is 24" w x 20" h. Frame is 30" w x 26" h. Provenance: The GarySee Sold Price
Sold2021Clementine Hunter (1886–1988, Louisiana), "Uncle TomClementine Hunter (1886–1988, Louisiana), "Uncle Tom in the Garden with Little Eva," c. 1965, oil on canvas board, presented in a black frame with red velvet liner, H.- 17 1/4 in., W.- 23 1/4 in., FSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clementine HUNTER (1886-1988) American, LouisianaClementine REUBEN HUNTER (1886/87-1986/88) ; Life on the backyard ; c. 1970s ; oil on canvas panel / unframed ; dimensions 51 x 61 cm (20 x 24 in.) ; signed middle right ; Shipping to USA - DHL $340 ,See Sold Price
Sold2024Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Going to Gin", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, inscribed and 2 "The Louisiana Cotton Museum" exhibition labels, one with artist and one withSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine HunterClementine Hunter American, 1887-1987 Crucifixion Signed with conjoined initials (lr) Oil on canvasboard 20 x 16 inches CSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fernand Maissen Winter Landscape with Hunter Oil PtgMaissen, Fernand (French, b.1873), Winter Landscape with Duck Hunter, c. first half 20th century, oil on canvas, signed lower right, 15.5 x 21.5 inches in a carved wood frame 22 x 28 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Hauling Cotton", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, "Taylor Clark, Baton Rouge" label on backing paper, 16 in. x 24 in., framed, overall 17 1/2See Sold Price
4 days LeftAvra Art Auctions Valentin Cruz (20th c Mexico) Tixcocob, Yucatan Artist, St Michael$140(5 bids)
Featured4 days LeftAvra Art Auctions MARIANO MARIO GONZALEZ CHAVAJAY (20th c, Guatamala) Atitlan$40(2 bids)
Featured4 days LeftAvra Art Auctions RODOLPHO TAMANINI NETTO (20th c, Brazil) Naive Landscape Figures w/ Cats$90(4 bids)
4 days LeftAvra Art Auctions KAY FULLER SCHWALL (20th c, American) Mid-Century Abstract, Ohio Artist$25(2 bids)
4 days LeftAvra Art Auctions MATTIAS GONZALEZ CHAVAJAY (20th c, Guatamala) Alaboyando Lasos$25(2 bids)
4 days LeftAvra Art Auctions CICERO MONTEIRO (20th c, Brazil) Self Taught Naive Village Scene , Sao Paulo Artist$20(1 bid)
4 days LeftAvra Art Auctions ROBERT NUMEN (20th c, American) Mid-Century Texturized Abstract$25(2 bids)
4 days LeftAvra Art Auctions NANO VILLANUEVA (20th c, Colombia) Calle De Cartagena, Impressionist Street Scene 1980$20
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanYvonne Canu (French, 1921-2007) Lavandières dans le village de Provence, 1987$3,000
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanDean Cornwell (American, 1892-1960) Golden Gate, Jerusalem, c. 1925-1926$1,000
1 day LeftEldred'sC.H. SHERMAN (New York, Early 20th Century), Sheep in a pasture., Oil on canvas laid down on board,$150