Sold2023Abiola Akintola (American, b.1960) 'Garden Party' Oil on MetalAbiola Akintola (American, b.1960) 'Garden Party' Oil on Metal Undated, signed lower right, depicting an abstract group of people, in a mat black frame Property from: an Estate of a Private Collector;See Sold Price
Sold2021American School; Oil - The Garden PartyAmerican School; Oil - The Garden Party.Oil on canvas. The Garden Party. After Rae Sloan Bredin. Bear signature lower right. Housed in a fabulous handcarved and gilt frame; 25in. X 30in.(image), 34.5iSee Sold Price
Sold2021American School; Oil - The Garden PartyAmerican School; Oil - The Garden Party.Oil on canvas. The Garden Party. After Rae Sloan Bredin. Bear signature lower right. Housed in a fabulous handcarved and gilt frame; 25in. X 30in.(image), 34.5iSee Sold Price
Sold2021William Anzalone painting Woman on a CarpetAnzalone, William (American/Texas, born 1935), Women in a Garden Setting, oil on canvas, 40 x 30 inches, signed lower center, Provenance: Long and Company, Houston Tx., framed in a silver metal with rSee Sold Price
Sold2022PLANTERS AND LAMPAmerican and Chinese, 20th century. Includes ceramic, milk and clear glass and brass and copper planters. Also, a metal Chinese oil lamp suitable for indoors or the garden.See Sold Price
Sold2021Lawrence Lebduska, oil on canvas, 1962Lawrence Lebduska, oil on canvas, 1962, Lawrence Lebduska (American, 1894-1966), Underwater Garden, signed and dated lower left, metal tag on frame, 20"h x 24"w (sight), 28"h x 32"w (frame) ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2016Walter Douglas oilWalter Douglas (American 1868-1948)- The Garden- oil on panel, signed Walter Douglas lower center. 16 x 20''See Sold Price
Sold2022William M. Chase; American Oil Kitchen Garden - Southampton SignedWilliam Merritt Chase (1849 - 1916) oil on canvas. Kitchen Garden - Southampton. 1886. Signed lower left. Inscribed with title and dated on stretcher at reverse. Having an old label attached with titlSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alvan Fisher (American, 1792-1863) The Scouting Party, 1848Alvan Fisher (American, 1792-1863) The Scouting Party, 1848 oil on canvas monogrammed AF and dated (lower left) 29 x 36 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Flower Garden with Blackbirds", oil on canvas, monogrammed mid-right, inscribed and partial sketch en verso, 12 in. x 16 in., framed . Provenance: ESee Sold Price
Sold2023Lowell Nesbitt (1933-1993) Monumental PaintingMonumental Lowell Blair Nesbitt (American, 1933 - 1993) "Crowded Garden Part II (1980)" Oil on Canvas. Titled, dated, sized and signed verso. Provenance: Estate of the Artist. Size: 7' x 9'6" (84 x 11See Sold Price
Sold2022American Oil on Canvas Signed Birger SandzenOil on canvas, framed. Featuring sunset landscape scene. Signed "Birger Sandzen" to the bottom right corner. "Sun at Creek [...] Birger Sangzen" stamped on metal plate beneath image. "SMALLEY'S" labelSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hyman BLOOM: Child in the Garden - PaintingHyman Bloom (Latvian-American, 1913 – 2009), “Child in The Garden,” a heavy impasto oil on canvas laid down on masonite. Signature not found. Important Expressionist composition fromSee Sold Price
Sold2023Robert Gil de Montes Mexican/American b. 1950 Morning Surprise, 1987Robert Gil de Montes Mexican/American b. 1950 Morning Surprise, 1987 Signed and dated Gil des Montes 87 on the reverse Oil on metal sheet 30 3/4 x 31 inches (78.1 x 78.73 cm) Provenance: Jan Baum GallSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Lawrence Faulkner American, 1924-1981 Palace GardensHenry Lawrence Faulkner American, 1924-1981 Palace Gardens Signed Faulkner (lr), inscribed No. 45 and as titled on the reverse Oil on paperboard 7 x 9 inches (17.8 x 22.9 cm) C From the Estate of NormSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean-Michel Basquiat, Attributed: Man Holding HeartJean-Michel Basquiat (American, 1960-1988) Attributed: Man Holding Heart, 1982. Enamel and oil stick on metal sheet, signed and dated lower right, unframed. Gallozzi La Placa, 1983 label verso. BasquiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Tetsuo Ochikubo - #78Lot 25 Tetsuo Ochikubo American (1923-1975) #78 oil on canvas signed lower right 39 3/4 x 19 3/4 inches frame dimensions: 40 1/2 x 20 1/2 x 1 1/2 inches, wood strip frame with metal veneer Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2017American School, Signed Sargent "Trees in Garden"American School, Signed Sargent "Trees in a formal Garden" Impressionist landscape. Signed John Sargent upper left. Housed in a gilt carved American frame. Oil/Board. Signed upper left. Sight Size: 13See Sold Price
Sold2024Frank Bruno. American History - Past, Present, Future.Frank Bruno. American History - Past, Present, Future. 2005. Oil, mixed media and varnish on board with artist-made metal frame. Excellent condition. Size with frame is 40" w x 48.5" h. Est. $5,000-10See Sold Price
Sold2016Aaron Gorson "Mills at Night" NocturneArtist: Gorson, Aaron Harry (Lithuanian-American, 1872-1933) Title: Mills at Night at The Hot Metal Bridge Date: circa 1920 Medium: oil on canvas Dimensions: 20 x 24 inches Description: a fierSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edmund Greacen(American, 1873-1949) Ethol in the Rose Garden, Giverny, signed lower right (by the artist's daughter) "Edmund Greacen by N.G.", oil on canvas, 30 x 30 in.; fine reproduction gilt wood and compositionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chryssa, large scale oil on canvas, 1962Chryssa, large scale oil on canvas, 1962, Chryssa Vardea (Greek-American, 1933-2013), "Stocks (Lehman Brothers)", signed and dated lower right, metal slat frame, 69"h x 75"w Provenance: The CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2020LEROY NEIMAN (AMERICAN, 1921-2012).Oil on Board. Sugar Ray Robinson. 1969. Signed and dated lower center. From a Garden City, NY collection. - Dimensions: 17" high x 15.5" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2024Playboy | LeRoy Neiman Madison Square Garden No. 4 DrawingLeRoy Neiman (American, 1921-2012) original oil pastel on black paper drawing, titled "Madison Square No. 4," signed lower right. This drawing appeared on page 171 of the December 1963 issueSee Sold Price
12 hrs LeftDavid Skinner AntiquesPair Figural Sculpture Architectural Brackets / Nautical Figureheads Weathered Patina$650
4 days LeftMid-Hudson Auction GalleriesBirger Sandzen; American Oil Moonrise over the Lake Signed$3,250(2 bids)