Sold2018(8) ILYA SHENKER, UKRAINIAN (1920-2013) WOODCUTS5 x Don Quixote, Middle East Market (red, 1962) etc. All titled and signed lower edge. Dimensions: (Largest) H 24.75" x W 16" Condition: Wear to edges. Handling marks.See Sold Price
Sold2022A WOODCUT PRINT GLADIATOR BY ILYA SHENKERIlya Shenker (Soviet/American, 1920-2013) woodcut print on paper titled "Gladiator". Signed lower right in pencil and dated 1964. Ilya Shenker was an avant-garde painter famous for his woodcut printsSee Sold Price
Sold2021A WOODCUT PRINT ANDREI RUBLEV BY ILYA SHENKERIlya Shenker (Soviet/American, 1920-2013) woodcut print on paper from the Andrei Rublev series. Signed lower left with the artist's initials. Circa: the 1960s. Ilya Shenker was an avant-garde painterSee Sold Price
Sold2022A WOODCUT PRINT ANDREI RUBLEV BY ILYA SHENKERIlya Shenker (Soviet/American, 1920-2013) woodcut print on paper titled "Andrei Rublev with pupils". Signed lower right and dated 1964. Ilya Shenker was an avant-garde painter famous for his woodcut pSee Sold Price
Sold2018(4) ILYA SHENKER, UKRAINIAN (1920-2013) WOODCUTS2 x Pushkin, Storybook Fantasy (1975) All titled and signed. Dimensions: H 24.75" x W 19" Condition: Handling marks.See Sold Price
Sold2018(6) ILYA SHENKER, UKRAINIAN (1920-2013) WOODCUTS3 x Russian Royal Wedding, 3 x Russian Royal Feast (1965.) All titled and signed lower edge. Dimensions: H 23.5" x W 19.5" Condition: Some handling marks.See Sold Price
Sold2018(3) ILYA SHENKER, UKRAINIAN (1920-2013) WOODCUTS3 x Sparticus (1964). Dimensions: H 23.25" x W 19.5" Condition: Some handling marks.See Sold Price
Sold2021A RUSSIAN PAINTING OF A CHURCH BY ILYA SHENKERIlya Shenker (Soviet/American, 1920-2013) oil on wood painting depicting an orthodox white-stone ancient church. Signed by the artist lower right and dated 1973. Framed. Ilya Shenker was an avant-gardSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ilya Shenker (Russian-American, 1920-2013)Ilya Shenker (Russian-American, 1920-2013) Oil on canvas. Signed lower right. 34 1/2" x 28"See Sold Price
Sold2021TWO LINOCUTS OF ALEXANDER PUSHKIN BY ILYA SHENKERIlya Shenker (Soviet/American, 1920-2013) linocut prints on paper featuring two Alexander Pushkin's portraits. Signed lower right in pencil by the artist. Dated 1968 and 1970.Ilya Shenker was an avantSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ilye Shenker 1920-2013, Russian, Oil/c Jewish WeddingIlye Shenker 1920-2013, Russian, Oil/c Jewish Wedding. Many figures. Oil on canvas. Signed. Well listed Artist. Original frame. size: 14 x 18, 17.5 x 21.5 outside of frame. ASKart: Ilye Shenker (1920See Sold Price
Sold2022THE FIREBIRD BALLET LITHOGRAPH BY ILYA SHENKERColor lithograph by Ilya Shenker, born 1920, a Soviet and American artist of Jewish origin. The print depicts two ballet dancers, a scene from The Firebird ballet. From a series of eight silkscreen liSee Sold Price
Sold2022LE CORSAIRE BALLET LITHOGRAPH BY ILYA SHENKERColor lithograph by Ilya Shenker, born 1920, a Soviet and American artist of Jewish origin. The print depicts a ball scene from Le Corsaire ballet. From a series of eight silkscreen lithographs. SigneSee Sold Price
Sold2022THE SWAN LAKE BALLET LITHOGRAPH BY ILYA SHENKERColor lithograph by Ilya Shenker, born 1920, a Soviet and American artist of Jewish origin. The print depicts a scene from The Swan Lake ballet, Odette in the lake. From a series of eight silkscreen lSee Sold Price
Sold2018ILYA SHENKER (Russian, b. 1920)Oil on canvas Untitled (Russian winter scene) (frame) Signed 40" x 40"See Sold Price
Sold2019Leon Ferrari (1920-2013) Colored Pencil On PaperColored pencil (or Conte crayon) on fine laid paper, untitled abstract, pencil signed* (Leon Ferrari, 1920-2013). Dated 1976. 12 5/8 x 10 7/8 inches. Excellent condition. Has been removed from frame fSee Sold Price
Sold2018Japanese Woodblock Prints, Circa 1920Group of 8 double-sided Japanese facsimilie woodcut prints, circa 1920. 11 5/8 x 8 5/8 inches each. Colors are vivid and fresh. No apparent damage. Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2018Sal Sirugo (1920 - 2013)Modern abstract signed "Sirugo" lower right. Framed under glass. Height: 12 1/4"; Width: 10 1/8". Image size: 4 1/4" x 3 1/2". (fine art, mid-century modern, interior design)STERLING ASSOCIATES STRIVESee Sold Price
Sold2023Carl Thiemann: Abend 1920 WoodcutCarl Theodor Thiemann: Abend (Evening), 1920 Color Woodblock Print on Japon paper, cardboard mounted, framed. Signed, Inscribed and Editioned at the Lower Margin. Plate 15 x 8 in, Frame 24 x 16 in. CaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Jansem Painting(French, 1920-2013) Girl with a Flowering Branch, signed lower right "Jansem", oil on canvas, 39-1/2 x 19-3/4 in.; mid century frame, 44-1/8 x 24-5/8 in. . Provenance: Private North Carolina CollectioSee Sold Price
Sold2023JEAN JANSEM (1920–2013)JEAN JANSEM (1920–2013) MERE ET FILLE Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite Oil on canvas; signed lower right 55 X 38 CM • 21 5/8 X 15 IN. Notes: Madame Flora Jansem a confirm&#See Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Jansem, Jeune fille, oilJean Jansem(French, 1920-2013)Jeune filleoil on paper laid to canvassigned lower right JANSEM25 5/8 x 19 3/4in (65.1 x 50.2cm) Provenance: With Wally Findlay Galleries, New York,See Sold Price
Sold2023Zao Wou-Ki (Chinese/French, 1920–2013) Untitled, 1959Zao Wou-Ki (Chinese/French, 1920–2013) Untitled, 1959 lithograph signed, dated, and numbered 124/140 in pencil 19 7/8 x 17 7/8 inches. Property from the Collection of Dr. Bilkey, ChicagoSee Sold Price
Sold2023JEAN JANSEM (FRENCH 1920-2013)JEAN JANSEM (FRENCH 1920-2013)Mere et enfantoil on canvas 66 x 46 cm (26 x 18 1/8 in.) [sight]framed dimensions: 82 x 63 cm (32 1/4 x 24 3/4 in.)signed lower right PROVENANCE Sotheby's, New York, OSee Sold Price
2 days LeftBonhamsZAO WOU-KI (1920-2013) Canto Pisan, 1972 (Agerup, 218 à 225) Portfolio comprenant un ensemb...€16,000
2 days LeftBonhamsZAO WOU-KI (1920-2013) Vingt-quatre premiers sonnets de Shakespeare, 1994 (Agerup, 367)Eau-forte...€1,200
2 days LeftBonhamsZAO WOU KI (1920-2013) Dans les provinces du Nord, 1990 (Agerup, 345)Ouvrage comprenant une eau-...€400(1 bid)
Jun 08Art Legacy AuctionsAntonio Frasconi ANTONIO FRASCONI, NEW YORK, CONNECTICUT / ENGRAVING SIGNED ,1962 ALHAMBRA II$1,500
2 days LeftBonhamsZAO WOU KI (1920-2013) Soleil Rouge, 1950 (Agerup, 41)Lithographie en couleurs sur vélinSig...€2,000
Jun 09Metropolitan Auction of Art.-Regis AuctionA CHINESE MULTI-COLORED WOODBLOCK PRINTING ALBUM: BASED ON 'LATE MING DYNASTY THE ROMANCE STORY$1,800