Sold20231692 Peeters Map of the Philippines, Indonesia and Japan -- Les Isles Philippines Molucques et de LaTitle: 1692 Peeters Map of the Philippines, Indonesia and Japan -- Les Isles Philippines Molucques et de La Sonde [inset with] Les Isles du Iapon Cartographer: J Peeters Year / Place: 1692, Antwerp MaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Nicolas Sanson Map of Morea Greece 1692Nicolas Sanson (1600-1677), "La Moree et les Isles de Zante, Cafalonie, Ste Maure, Cerigo, &c." Paris: Hubert Jaillot, 1692. This hand-colored map depicts Morea, the southern part of Greece, with theSee Sold Price
Sold20211773 Bellin Map of Japan, Korea and Coastal China --Title: 1773 Bellin Map of Japan, Korea and Coastal China -- Carte des Isles du Japon et la Presqu Isle de Coree avec les Costes de la Chine Depuis Pekin Jusqua Canton Cartographer: J Bellin Year / PlaSee Sold Price
Sold2019Isles du Japon & presquIsle de Corée'. Japan KoreaTITLE/CONTENT OF MAP: 'Carte des Isles du Japon et la Presqu Isle de Corée, avec les Costes de la Chine, depuis Pékin jusquà Canton [Map of the Islands of Japan, and the peninsula of Korea, with thSee Sold Price
Sold2023MAP, China, BellinChina, Korea & Japan. Jacques Nicolas Bellin, Carte des Isles du Japon et la Presqu' Isle de Coree avec les Costes de la Chine Depuis Pekin Jusqua Canton, from Prevost's Histoire Generale des Voyages�See Sold Price
Sold2023Spanish conquest of Philippines, with 6 mapsHeading: Author: Argensola, Bartolomé Leonardo de Title: Histoire de la Conquete des Isles Moluques par les Espagnols, par les Portugais, & par les Hollandois. Place Published: Amsterdam PublisherSee Sold Price
Sold2022(NORTH AMERICA / CARIBBEAN.) Guillaume de L'Isle, after. Carte du Mexique et de la Floride.(NORTH AMERICA / CARIBBEAN.) Guillaume de L'Isle, after. Carte du Mexique et de la Floride. Double-page engraved map of North America and the West Indies. 21½x26 inches sheet size, wide margins;See Sold Price
Sold2019Tabula Geographica Mexicae et Floridae, map of MexicoTabula Geographica Mexicae et Floridae, map of Mexico and Florida, hand colored copper engraving, "Carte du Mexique et de la Floride des Terres Angloises et des Isles Antilles", 1722 Jean Covens &See Sold Price
Sold2018Atlas with 36 colored maps. Les Tablettes guerrieres.Rare Atlas with 36 colored maps. LA FEUILLE D.; de. Les Tablettes guerrieres, ou Cartes choisies pour la commoditè des officiers et des voyageurs. Contenant toutes les Cartes gènèrales du Monde.AmsSee Sold Price
Sold20221796 TRAVELS to JAPAN VOYAGES THUNBERG AU JAPON 4 volumes ANTIQUE ILLUSTRATEDVOYAGES C.P. THUNBERG AU JAPON Par le Cap de Bonne-Espérance, les îles de la Sonde, &c. Traduits, rédigés et augmentés de notes considérables sur la Religion, le GouverneSee Sold Price
Sold2023Prémière partie de la carte d'Europe'. D'ANVILLE. Western Europe 1756 old mapTITLE/CONTENT OF MAP: 'Prémière partie de la carte d'Europe contenant La France, L'Alemagne, L'Italie, L'Espagne, & les Isles Britanniq.s. Publiée sous les auspices de Monseigneur LouisSee Sold Price
Sold2017Nicolas de Fer: Map of Canada & New France, 1702Map: Nicolas de Fer's Map of Canada and New France Subtitle: La Canada, ou Nouvelle France, la Floride, la Virginie, Pensilvanie, Caroline, Nouvelle Angleterre et Nouvelle Yorck, Isle de Terre Neuve,See Sold Price
Sold2015A map of China, Korea and the Japanese Isles, ca. 1779SANTINI, Paolo, L'Empire de la Chine, avec la Tartarie Chinoise d'aprs l'Atlas Chinois. Venice, Remondini, 1779. Original outline colour. 485 x 560mm. China, Korea and Tartary, also showing Japan andSee Sold Price
Sold2024An 1809 map of the postal routes of FranceAn 1809 folding map of the postal routes of France (Carte itin?raire de la France, 1809)Carte de la France donnant toutes les Routes de Postes, les lieux de Relais, les Routes des Messageries et autreSee Sold Price
Sold2023Manuscript Map of Givet, France on the Belgian Border[Givet, France]. "Charlemont les deux Givets et la Couronne d'Haurs Pour servir au Projet de mil Sept cent trente sept" Fine manuscript plan in ink and colours on paper (no visible watermark), scale aSee Sold Price
Sold2023MARC CHAGALL Moïse et les Tables de la Loi.MARC CHAGALL Moïse et les Tables de la Loi. Color lithograph, 1962. 650x497 mm; 25x19 inches, full margins. Signed and numbered 16/50 in pencil, lower margin. Printed by Mourlot, Paris. PublishedSee Sold Price
Sold2020Globe. BAILLEUL. Nouvelle mappe-monde avec la repréBAILLEUL, Nicolas. Nouvelle mappe-monde avec la représentation des deux hémisphères célestes, les disques du soleil, et de la lune, et les différents sentiments sur le mouvemeSee Sold Price
Sold2022PAUL GAUGUIN (1848 - 1903): LES CIGALES ET LES FOURMISLes Cigales et les Fourmis- Souvenir de la Martinique; 1889; zincograph on in black on simli whie japon paper, matted and framed under glass; signed and titled in printing lower left; Provenance: TheSee Sold Price
Sold2022[MONTLEZUN, BARON DE] Voyage fait dans les années 1816 et 1817, de New-Yorck a la[MONTLEZUN, BARON DE] Voyage fait dans les années 1816 et 1817, de New-Yorck a la Nouvelle-Orléans, et de l'Orénoque au Mississipi, par les Petites et les Grandes-Antilles... Paris: GidSee Sold Price
Sold2016Colletet With engraved frontispiece and woodcut(Colletet, Franois) Le palais des ieux de l'amour et de la fortune. O les curieux trouveront la dŽcision des questions amoureuses & fortunŽes, pourse rŽjouir agreablement dans les compagnies. Mit gSee Sold Price
Sold2021Isamu Noguchi (1904-1988), lampadaire en fer, papierIsamu Noguchi (1904-1988), lampadaire en fer, papier Washi et bambou Signé ‘I. Noguchi’ et estampille ‘Japan’, dite "de la Lune et du Soleil". Date de création : mod&See Sold Price
Sold2021Isamu Noguchi (1904-1988), lampadaire en fer, papierIsamu Noguchi (1904-1988), Lampadaire en fer, papier Washi et bambou Signé ‘I. Noguchi’ et estampille ‘Japan’, dite "de la Lune et du Soleil". Date de création : mod&See Sold Price
Sold2021A COLONIAL MAP, "Carte de la Louisiane et du Cours duA COLONIAL MAP, "Carte de la Louisiane et du Cours du Mississipi," PARIS, JUNE 1718, hand colored engraving on paper, "Dressée sur un grand nombre de Mémoires entr'autres sur ceux de Mr. le Maire paSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHINE - Epoque YONGZHENG (1722-1735)BRÛLE-PARFUM à décor de dragons affrontés poursuivant la perle sacrée dans les nuées sur fond jaune Porcelaine et émaux polychromes de la famille rose Marque au doubSee Sold Price
Jun 14DuMouchellesRigobert Bonne (French, 1727-1794) Hand Colored Engraving Ca. 18th Century, Les Etats Unis De$50(1 bid)
1 day LeftJasper52Partie Occidentale de l’Afrique. West Africa coast Canary islands BONNE 1788 map$15(1 bid)
48 mins LeftJasper521641 MAP of ITALY antique authentic TERRITORIUM BONONIENSE IL BOLOGNESE original$160
48 mins LeftJasper521748 ARCHITECTURE TREATISE on THERMAL WATERS antique ILLUSTRATED w/10 ENGRAVINGS$260
Jun 23Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1834 Napoleonic LAW Codes Les Huit France Louis Philippe I Crime NAPOLEON$1(1 bid)
48 mins LeftJasper521595 SATYRE MENIPPEE DE LA VERTU DU CATHOLICON D'ESPAGNE antique SATIRICAL WORK$240
Jun 13Swann Auction Galleries(CHESAPEAKE -- VIRGINIA.) Gilles and Didier Robert de Vaugondy. Carte de la Virginie et du Maryland$600
3 days LeftFreeman's | Hindman[MAP]. SARTINE, Antoine Plan de la Barre et du Havre de Charles-Town...1778. RARE REVOLUTIONARY WAR$1,000(1 bid)
48 mins LeftJasper521579 treatise on conformity of ancient wonders by Henry Estienne antique RARE$360
48 mins LeftJasper521585 LEUVEN BIBLE illustrated MASSIVE FOLIO antique in FRENCH La Saincte Bible$1,100
4 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksSanson - Map of California as an Island, Mexico (Audience de Guadalajara)$160(4 bids)
4 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksSanson - Map of North America with California as an Island$120(3 bids)
2 days LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesSterlé pour Chaumet, broche années 1973 fleur 2 ors 750 sertie de diamants et d'émeraudesCHF 15,000