Carlo Scarpa (venezia 1906 - Sendai 1978) Spherical - Jul 23, 2020 | Il Ponte Casa D'aste Srl In Italy

Carlo Scarpa (Venezia 1906 - Sendai 1978) Spherical

Related Drawings

More Items from Carlo Scarpa

View More

Recommended Art

View More
item-87367051=1
item-87367051=2
item-87367051=3
Carlo Scarpa (Venezia 1906 - Sendai 1978)
Spherical vase in ruby ??blown glass, corroded and iridescent on the external surface. Venini, Murano, 1936ca. Furnace drawing n. 1340, drawing of the Blue Catalog n. 3542. Signed under the "Venini Murano" base. (h 31.5 cm.; d 32.5 cm.)

Provenance
Private collection

Literature
M. Barovier, Carlo Scarpa Venini 1932-1947, Skira, Milano 2012, p. 220

IT
Vaso sferico in vetro soffiato rubino, corroso e iridato sulla superficie esterna. Venini, Murano, 1936ca. Disegno di fornace n. 1340, disegno del Catalogo Blu n. 3542. Firmato all'acido sotto la base "Venini Murano". (h cm 31,5; d cm 32,5)

Provenienza
Collezione Privata

Bibliografia
  • 25%

Estimate €3,500 - €5,000
Starting Price €3,000
18 bidders are watching this item.

Item located in Milano, it
Offers In-House Shipping

Il Ponte Casa d'Aste Srl

Il Ponte Casa d'Aste Srl

Milano, Italy2,192 Followers