Fantastic castle ruin, 19th century, Watercolor
View More Items in DrawingsRelated Drawings
More Items in Romantic Drawings
View MoreRecommended Art
Unknown artist, Fantastic castle ruin, 19th century, Watercolor
Technique: Watercolor on paper
Size: 8 2/3 x 7 1/2 in
Condition: Perfect condition. Minimal rubbing in the corners.
Description: Almost vanishingly small, the ruins of a crumbling castle are enthroned on a monolithic rock rising from a gorge. Looking into the distance, the observer gets a sense of the enormous height at which the artist finds himself. But he probably never really found himself in this place, which in its monumental size and abruptness is more likely to have sprung from the imagination. As a sentimentally composed view from previous landscape studies, to which a certain pathos is attached, our watercolour reminds us of the heroic landscapes of Friedrich Preller the Elder, who not least often contrasts the overwhelming greatness of nature with man or man-made works.
Keywords: Romanticism, Architecture, Landscape, Romance, Grandeur, Fairy Tale, Rock, Ruins, Medieval Period
Unbekannter Künstler, Phantastische Burgruine, 19. Jahrhundert, Aquarell
Technik: Aquarell auf Papier
Bezeichnung: Fast verschwindend klein thront die Ruine einer zerfallenen Burg auf einem monolithischen Fels, der aus einer Schlucht aufragt. Beim Blick in die Ferne erhält der Betrachter ein Verhältnis für die gewaltige Höhe, auf der sich der Künstler hier befindet. Doch vermutlich befand er sich nie wirklich an diesem Ort, der in seiner monumentalen Größe und Schroffheit vielmehr der Phantasie entsprungen sein dürfte. Als gefühlvoll aus vorhergegangenen Landschaftsstudien zusammenkomponierter Ausblick, dem ein gewisser Pathos anheftet, erinnert unser Aquarell an die heroischen Landschaften Friedrich Prellers d. Ä., der nicht zuletzt häufig die überwältigende Größe der Natur dem Menschen oder von Menschenhand gemachten Werken gegenüberstellt.
Schlagworte: Romantik, Architektur, Landschaft, Romantik, Erhabenheit, Märchen, Felsen, Ruine, Mittelalter
21,8 x 18,8 cm,
Tadelloser Zustand. Minimale Bereibungen in den Ecken.
Size: 8 2/3 x 7 1/2 in
Technik: Aquarell auf Papier
Größe:
21,8 x 18,8 cm,
Zustand:
Perfect condition. Minimal rubbing in the corners.
______
______
Dimensions
21.6 x 18.6 cm
- 15%
Estimate €1,800 - €2,400
Item located in Frankfurt, deOffers In-House Shipping