G.FLÜGGEN(*1811), Noblemen in rococo costume
View More Items in DrawingsRelated Drawings
More Items in Baroque Drawings
View MoreRecommended Art
Gisbert Flüggen (1811 Köln - 1859 München), Park scene with noblemen in rococo costume, Pencil drawing
Technique: Pencil drawing on Paper
Size: 8 x 11 1/3 in, Additional Sizes: Passepartout: 35 x 44, 5
Inscription: lower right monogrammed: "GF", verso collector's stamp "KMN"[Köln?] (not with Lugt). Verso: Sketches of a landscape with relic and figures
Condition: The sheet is age-related discoloured, dirty and pale stained. A vertical crease mark with rubbing can be seen in the middle. Along the lower edge of the sheet folded and slightly bumped.
Description: Beautiful rococo scenery in a landscape park. Ladies and gentlemen in elegant costumes stroll through the fresh, summery garden.
Keywords: Baroque, genre, rococo scenery, costume study, landscape park, garden, costume, fashion
Gisbert Flüggen (1811 Köln - 1859 München), Parkszene mit Edelleuten in Rokoko-Kostüm, Bleistiftzeichnung
Technik: Bleistiftzeichnung auf Papier
Größe: 20, 3 x 28, 7 cm, Weitere Größen: Passepartout: 35 x 44, 5
Bezeichnung: unten rechts monogrammiert: "GF", verso Sammlungsstempel "KMN"[Köln?] (nicht bei Lugt). Verso: Landschaftsskizze mit Bildstock und Figuren
Zustand: Das Blatt ist altersbedingt verfärbt, verschmutzt und blass fleckig. Mittig ist eine vertikale Knickspur mit Bereibungen zu sehen. Entlang der unteren Blattkante ganzseitig geknickt und etwas bestoßen.
Beschreibung: Wunderschöne Rokokoszenerie in einem Landschaftspark. Damen und Herren im eleganten Kostüm schlendern durch den frischen, sommerlichen Garten.
Schlagworte: Barock, Genre, Rokokoszenerie, Kostümstudie, Landschaftspark, Garten, Kostüm, Mode
The sheet is age-related discoloured, dirty and pale stained. A vertical crease mark with rubbing can be seen in the middle. Along the lower edge of the sheet folded and slightly bumped.
______
Das Blatt ist altersbedingt verfärbt, verschmutzt und blass fleckig. Mittig ist eine vertikale Knickspur mit Bereibungen zu sehen. Entlang der unteren Blattkante ganzseitig geknickt und etwas bestoßen.
______
Dimensions
20.1 x 28.4 cm
- 10%
Estimate €900 - €1,400
Item located in Frankfurt, Hessen, deOffers In-House Shipping