Bronze Weihwasserbecken / A Bronze Holy-water Font, - Jan 18, 2020 | Auktionshaus Schwab In Germany

Bronze Weihwasserbecken / A bronze Holy-Water font,

item-79872000=1
item-79872000=2
item-79872000=3
item-79872000=4
Bronze Weihwasserbecken / A bronze Holy-Water font, Frankreich, 19. Jh.
Material: Bronze, vergoldet, Rückseite mit Öse für die Wandaufhängung,
Darstellung: kleines Muschelbecken mit Scharnierdeckel flankiert von zwei Engeln, darunter die Schlange mit dem Apfel, darüber das Kreuz und weitere Engel,
Höhe: 30 cm,
Zustand: gut,
Kommentar: Das Original stammt aus dem 17. Jh. (Ende), hier handelt es sich wohl um einen Nachguss aus dem 19. Jh.
+
Material: bronze, gilded, backside with hook,
Depiction: a small shell shaped font with the snake underneath, flanked by 2 angels, the cross and further angels above,
Height: 30 cm / 11.81'',
Condition: good
Comment: The original font is from the end of the 17th C., this might be a reproduction from the 19th C.
  • 25%

Estimate €140 - €280
Starting Price €140

Item located in Mannheim, de

Auktionshaus Schwab

Auktionshaus Schwab

Mannheim, Germany403 Followers