Boni. Ancona. Veduta Dellâ’arco Di Traiano Dal Mare. - Dec 18, 2019 | Bado E Mart Auctions In Italy

BONI. Ancona. Veduta dellÂ’arco di traiano dal mare.

Related Drawings

More Items in Italian Drawings

View More

Recommended Art

View More
item-79001586=1
Carlo Filippo Boni. Ancona. Veduta dellÂ’arco di Traiano dal mare. Firmato. Post 1870.

Acquarello in ovale su cartoncino, riquadrato a penna. 130x190 mm. Appoggiato su foglio di supporto con quattro tagli angolari. Firma “F. Boni” in basso a sinistra. Buono stato di conservazione.

In primo piano diverse imbarcazioni: oltre all’arco uno scorcio delle mura del “Corridore”, mentre sullo sfondo si staglia la sagoma quadrangolare della torre del Gamba, risalente alla fine del X secolo e demolita in seguito alle ultime vicende belliche. Sullo stesso soggetto sono conosciuti almeno due quadri a olio di Boni, con l’arco visto da diverse angolazioni. Carlo Filippo Boni, Ancona 1818 – 1887, studiò scenografia a Milano, dove dipinse più volte i fondali per opere rappresentate al teatro della Scala. Dopo le “Cinque giornate”, fu costretto a lasciare l’Italia ed emigrò a Parigi. Passò quindi a Roma dove si dedicò allo studio del paesaggio. Caduto il Governo Pontificio tornò nella città natale che descrisse in innumerevoli dipinti, acquerelli e disegni, documenti poeticamente vivi dell’Ancona ottocentesca, ormai scomparsa”. E’ presente con un corpus di numerosi disegni alla Pinacoteca Civica “Francesco Podesti” di Ancona.
Oval watercolor on cardboard, framed with a pen. 130x190 mm. Resting on a support sheet with four corner cuts. Signature “F. Boni” in the lower left corner. Good condition.

In the foreground several boats: in addition to the arch, a glimpse of the walls of the "Corridor", while in the background stands the quadrangular silhouette of the Torre del Gamba, dating back to the end of the 10th century and demolished following the latest war events. On the same subject are known at least two oil paintings by Boni, with the bow seen from different angles. Carlo Filippo Boni, Ancona 1818 - 1887, studied scenography in Milan, where he painted several times the backdrops for works represented at the Teatro della Scala. After the "Five Days", he was forced to leave Italy and emigrated to Paris. He then moved to Rome where he devoted himself to the study of the landscape. When the Papal Government fell, he returned to his hometown, which he described in countless paintings, watercolors and drawings, poetically alive documents of the nineteenth-century Ancona, now disappeared ". It is present with a corpus of numerous drawings at the Pinacoteca Civica "Francesco Podesti" of Ancona.
  • 28%

Estimate €600 - €800
Starting Price €500

Item located in Padova, it

BADO e MART AUCTIONS

BADO e MART AUCTIONS

Padova, Italy319 Followers