Alberto Gerardi (Roma 1889 - Roma 1965) Sculpture for
Alberto Gerardi Sale History
View Price Results for Alberto GerardiRecommended Items
Alberto Gerardi (Roma 1889 - Roma 1965)
Sculpture for lamp / torcera in wrought iron with shrub shape, circular base in embossed lamina, tangled end of lance-shaped leaves supporting a Murano glass vase blown crystal and grindstone. Rome, 1920s. (
h 38.5 cm vase; h tot cm 112) (slight defects)
Literature
for similar example:
Carlo Rizzarda 1883-1931 e l'arte del ferro battuto in Italia, a cura di A. P. Zugni-Tauro, Comune di Feltre 1987, p. 134; G. Marangoni, Enciclopedia della moderne arti decorative. Il Ferro Battuto, vol. II, Ceschina, Milano 1926, tav.158
IT
Scultura per lampada/torcera da terra in ferro battuto a foggia arbusto, base circolare in lamina sbalzata, terminazione a groviglio di foglie lanceolate reggenti un vaso in vetro di Murano cristallo soffiato e lavorato alla mola. Roma, anni '20. (h vaso cm 38,5; h tot cm 112) (lievi difetti)
Bibliografia
per esemplari simili:
Literature
for similar example:
IT
Bibliografia
per esemplari simili:
- 25%
Estimate €2,000 - €2,200
3 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Milano, itSee Policy for Shipping