ART - Frederick Samuel BARNJUM (1839-1888)
Frederick Samuel Barnjum, miniature watercolour, in exacting detail of two families out for a sleigh ride on a cold winter day, signed B/R, framed. Quebec, circa 1860. Illustrated: Celebrating Canada, page 35. H: 2.5"; W: 4.25 at sight". // Frederick Samuel Barnjum, aquarelle miniature d’une scène hivernale, deux traîneaux tirées par des chevaux près d’une clôture, détails de la vie des paysans aux abords de Montréal, au milieu du 19e siècle. Signé B/D. Encadré. Illustré dans Le Canada chez soi, p. 35. H: 2,5po L: 4,25 po image seulement.
- 18%
Estimate CA$1,200 - CA$2,500
Item located in Ottawa, caSee Policy for Shipping