Louis Xv Small Armoire / Petite Armoire Louis Xv - Oct 05, 2019 | Pridham's Auctions & Appraisals In Canada

LOUIS XV SMALL ARMOIRE / PETITE ARMOIRE LOUIS XV

Related Armoires & Wardrobes

More Items in Armoires & Wardrobes

View More

Recommended Furniture

View More
item-75556939=1
item-75556939=2
item-75556939=3
item-75556939=4
A Louis XV small armoire in original pastel blue paint with white highlights, original gond hinges, original shelves, paneled back, pegged construction. The raised panels on the sides and front, the upper panel of each door is intricately shaped with detailed integral moldings and a carved double volute surmounted by a carved floral sprig in white paint. The original Neoclassic cornice with the top boards is designed to be removable in one piece. Found in St Henri district, Montreal. Quebec, late 18th century. Illustrated: French Canadian Furniture John Fleming, Celebrating Canada, page 127-129. H: 65"; W: 56" (50"); D: 18". // Petite armoire Louis XV, peinture bleu pastel d’origine avec accents blancs, pentures à gond d’origine, tablettes d’origine, dos au caisson, assemblée avec chevilles. Les panneaux en relief sur les côtés et le devan, le panneau supérieur de chaque porte finement sculpté avec moulures détaillées, surmonté d’une double volute couronnée d’une tige de fleurs sculptée et peinte en blanc. La corniche néoclassique d’origine peut être retirée d’un seul tenant en son entier. Québec, fin du 18e siècle. Illustré dans Les Meubles peints du Canada français, John Fleming, et Le Canada chez soi, p. 127-129. H: 65po L: 56po. (50po.) P: 18po.
  • 18%

Estimate CA$40,000 - CA$75,000
Starting Price CA$20,000
19 bidders are watching this item.

Item located in Ottawa, ca

Pridham's Auctions & Appraisals

badge TOP RATED
Ottawa, ON, Canada3,188 Followers