Herbert Strabel (1927-2017), German Painter, Stage - Nov 24, 2018 | Historia Auctionata In Germany

Herbert Strabel (1927-2017), German painter, stage

item-66472302=1
Herbert Strabel (1927-2017), German painter, stage designer and Oscar winner from Berlin,
most recently in Wolfratshausen, received an Oscar in 1973 for the production of the film musical ''Cabaret'' and in 1981 awarded Die Unendliche Geschichte. Expressive city view, oil on cardboard, u. re. monogr. u. dat. (19) 55. from the estate of the artist, slight traces of storage, 48 x 67 cm, ger. 60 x 80 cm

German:
Herbert Strabel (1927-2017), dt. Maler, Bühnenbildner und Oscar-Preisträger aus Berlin, tätig zuletzt in Wolfratshausen, erhielt 1973 für das Szenenbild zum Filmmusical ''Cabaret'' einen Oscar und stattete 1981 ''Die Unendliche Geschichte'' aus. Expressive Stadtansicht, Öl/Karton, u. re. monogr. u. dat. (19)55, aus dem Nachlass des Künstlers, leichte Lagerspuren, 48 x 67 cm, ger. 60 x 80 cm
  • 32%

Estimate €100 - €200
Starting Price €100

Item located in Berlin, de

Historia Auctionata

Historia Auctionata

Berlin, Germany3,944 Followers