HUBBARD GALLERY SILHOUETTE PORTRAIT OF GENTLEMAN
HUBBARD GALLERY FULL LENGTH SILHOUETTE PORTRAIT OF GENTLEMAN & 1 OTHER, 19TH CENTURY, 2 PCS., H 8 3/8" -8 3/4":THE FIRST DEPICTING A GENTLEMAN IN A STANDING POSE, FACING RIGHT, WEARING A DRESS COAT AND CRAVAT, WITH GOUACHE HIGHLIGHTS AND INK WASH LANDSCAPE BACKGROUND, NO APPARENT MARKINGS OR SIGNATURE, HOUSED IN A FRAME MEASURING 11 1/2" X 7 7/8"; THE SECOND DEPICTING A GENTLEMAN DRESSED IN A TAIL COAT AND TROUSERS, FACING LEFT, WITH GOUACHE ADDITIONS AND INK WASH LANDSCAPE BACKGROUND, BEARING IMPRESSED HUBBARD GALLERY STAMP TO LOWER LEFT CORNER, SET IN A PERIOD GESSO FRAME MEASURING 15" X 11". PROVENANCE: COLLECTION OF REX LAMOREAUX (1919-2008), DETROIT, MI. DONATED TO THE OAKLAND COUNTY PIONEER AND HISTORICAL SOCIETY, PONTIAC, MI.
With toning, minor foxing, and light stains to paper throughout. The frame with chips and minor scratches. No other apparent markings or signatures - please note, this lot has been examined outside of the frame. (MK)
- 27%
Estimate $500 - $700
4 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Detroit, MI, usSee Policy for Shipping