AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'JOY TO ALL WHO
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE' Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The golden background and border with etched tracery design. Two selected saints on the borders: the Archangel Michael and St. Catherine. Minimally worn, the lower border minimally chipped. 35.5 x 30.9 cm.
IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'FREUDE ALLER LEIDENDEN' Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Aus zwei Brettern zusammengefügtes Bildfeld mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund und Rand vergoldet und ornamental punziert. 35,5 x 30,9 cm. Zwei Randheilige: Erzengel Michael und heilige Katharina. Min. berieben, Rand min. best.
- 30%
Estimate €900 - €1,800
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping