Gunther Gerzso
Gunther Gerzso Sale History
View Price Results for Gunther GerzsoRelated Paintings
More Items in Paintings
View MoreRecommended Art
Gunther Gerzso Wendland (1915-2000), major Mexican painter and screenwriter of Jewish
descent. After initially interested in scenery and theatrical costumes, he worked for the Cleveland Playhouse in Ohio from 1935 to 1940, starting painting in the late '30s. In 1944, he met the surrealists Leonora Carrington and Wolfgang Paalen and joined their group of painters, to which Remedios Varo belonged. Since then he has been counted among the most important Latin American painters. Abstract composition, oil / hardboard, sign. ''Gerzso'', verso again, minimal scratchz, from a private collection in Bremen, acquired directly from the artist, 40.5 x 61 cm, framed 58 x 79 cm
German Translation: Gunther Gerzso Wendland (1915-2000), bedeutender mexikanischer Maler und Drehbuchautor jüdischer Abstammung. Nach anfänglichem Interesse für Szenenbilder und Theaterkostüme, von 1935 bis 1940 arbeitete er für das Cleveland Playhouse in Ohio, begann er in den späten 30er zu Malen. 1944 lernte er die Surrealisten Leonora Carrington und Wolfgang Paalen kennen und schloss sich deren Gruppe von Malern an, zu denen auch Remedios Varo gehörte. Seither wird er zu den bedeutendsten lateinamerikanischen Malern gezählt. Abstrakte Komposition, Öl/Hartfaser, u. re. sign. ''Gerzso'', verso erneut, minimaler Blessur am u. Rand, aus Bremer Privatsammlung, direkt vom Künstler erworben, 40,5 x 61 cm, ger. 58 x 79 cm
Kategorie: Gemälde-Grafik 19.-20. Jhd.
- 30%
Gunther Gerzso
Estimate €35,000 - €70,000
7 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Berlin, deSee Policy for Shipping