Whiting King Edward Flatware, Black, Starr & Frost
View More Items in Flatware & CutleryRelated Flatware & Cutlery
More Items in Flatware & Cutlery
View MoreRecommended Tableware & Barware
Whiting King Edward 1901 pattern sterling silver flatware, 81 total, 71 marked by retailer and jeweler Black, Starr & Frost. Group includes 12 dinner knives with Old French blades (9 1/2" L), 12 dinner forks (8" L) 20 salad forks (12 retailed by BS&F), 12 teaspoons (11 retailed by BS&F), 12 place spoons (7 1/8" L), 12 table spoons (8 1/2" L), and 1 round bowl soup spoon (5 1/2" L). 120.10 weighable troy ounces.Provenance: Sevier County, TN private collection. (Additional high-resolution photos are available at www.caseantiques.com.)
Very good condition wiht some surface scratches. All but soup spoon and 8 salad forks monogrammed. All flatware retailed by Black, Starr & Frost with same monogram.
- 28%
Estimate $2,200 - $2,400
10 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Knoxville, TN, usSee Policy for Shipping
Accepts seamless payments through LiveAuctioneers