AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'JOY TO ALL WHO
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE' Central Russian, 2nd half 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed in great detail with gold highlights. Four selected saints on the border including the Guardian Angel and St. John the Forerunner. The border minimally restored. 35.7 x 31 cm.
IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'FREUDE ALLER LEIDENDEN' Zentralrussland, 2. Hälfte 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Laubholz-Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Eitempera, partielle Vergoldung. 35,7 x 31 cm. Vier Randheilige, darunter der Schutzengel und Johannes der Täufer. Randbereich min. rest.
- 30%
Estimate €200 - €400
4 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping