Birger Sandzã©n (swedish/american, 1871-1954) Th - May 03, 2017 | Heritage Auctions In Tx

Birger Sandzén (Swedish/American, 1871-1954) Th

Related Paintings

More Items in Paintings

View More

Recommended Art

View More
item-52738480=1
item-52738480=2
item-52738480=3
item-52738480=4
item-52738480=5
Birger Sandzén (Swedish/American, 1871-1954)
The Great Peak, Pike's Peak from the North
Oil on canvas
24 x 28 inches (61.0 x 71.1 cm)
Signed lower right: Birger Sandzen
Signed, titled, and inscribed on the stretcher: Birger Sandzen Lindsborg Kans. / The Great Peak / Pike's Peak from the North

PROVENANCE:
Private collection, Oklahoma;
Private collection, Arizona, by descent.

Alternate Artist Spellings: "Birger Sandzén", "Sandzen, Birger", "Sandzén, Birger", "Sandzen, Sven Birger", "Sandzén, Sven Birger", "Sven Birger Sandzen"
Unlined canvas supported with plastic board; canvas is bowing; minor craquelure; work may benefit from a cleaning; under UV light, there appears to be no inpaint. Framed Dimensions 32.25 X 36.25 Inches
  • 25% up to $250,000.00
  • 20% up to $2,500,000.00
  • 12% above $2,500,000.00

Estimate $25,000 - $35,000
Starting Price $12,500
14 bidders are watching this item.

Item located in Dallas, TX, us

Heritage Auctions

Heritage Auctions

Dallas, TX, United States18,620 Followers