Birger Sandzén (Swedish/American, 1871-1954) Th
View More Items in PaintingsRelated Paintings
More Items in Paintings
View MoreRecommended Art
Birger Sandzén (Swedish/American, 1871-1954)
The Great Peak, Pike's Peak from the North
Oil on canvas
24 x 28 inches (61.0 x 71.1 cm)
Signed lower right: Birger Sandzen
Signed, titled, and inscribed on the stretcher: Birger Sandzen Lindsborg Kans. / The Great Peak / Pike's Peak from the North
PROVENANCE:
Private collection, Oklahoma;
Private collection, Arizona, by descent.
Alternate Artist Spellings: "Birger Sandzén", "Sandzen, Birger", "Sandzén, Birger", "Sandzen, Sven Birger", "Sandzén, Sven Birger", "Sven Birger Sandzen"
Oil on canvas
PROVENANCE:
Private collection, Oklahoma;
Unlined canvas supported with plastic board; canvas is bowing; minor craquelure; work may benefit from a cleaning; under UV light, there appears to be no inpaint. Framed Dimensions 32.25 X 36.25 Inches
- 25% up to $250,000.00
- 20% up to $2,500,000.00
- 12% above $2,500,000.00
Estimate $25,000 - $35,000
14 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Dallas, TX, usSee Policy for Shipping