Andy Warhol, 1928 Pittsburgh – 1987 New York
View More Items in PaintingsRelated Paintings
More Items in Paintings
View MoreRecommended Art
DIANA VREELAND RAMPANT (AFTER JACQUES LOUIS DAVID, NAPOLEON AT SAINT BERNARD)
Screenprint, collagiert.
Blattmaß: ca. 96,5 x 63 cm.
Rechts unten bezeichnet, verso Nachlassstempel mit der Nummer „114.115“.
Hinter Glas gerahmt.
Diana Vreeland war eine US-amerikanische Modedesignerin, Kritikerin und Redakteurin in den Ressorts Mode und Design, zeitweise Chefredakteurin der amerikanischen Vogue und eine New Yorker Szenegröße. Andy Warhol, der enge Beziehungen zur New Yorker Upper Class pflegte, setzte ihr mit diesem Werk ein Denkmal, indem er dafür Jacques Louis Davids Portrait „Bonaparte beim Überschreiten der Alpen am Großen Sankt Bernhard“, das – in fünf Versionen vorhanden – sich heute u.a. im Schloss Malmaison und in Versailles befindet. Gerahmt beschrieben.
Literatur:
Vgl. Feldman/ Schellmann III.25. (1091611) (2) (12)
Andy Warhol,
1928 Pittsburgh – 1987 New York
DIANA VREELAND RAMPANT (AFTER JACQUES LOUIS DAVID, NAPOLEON AT ST BERNARD)
Screenprint, on collage.
Sheet dimensions: ca. 96.5 x 63 cm.
Inscribed lower right, estate stamp with no. “114.115.†on the reverse.
Framed with glass.
Diana Vreeland was an American fashion designer, columnist and magazine editor in the field of fashion, chief editor of American Vogue and a New Yorker society celebrity. Andy Warhol, who had close relationships with the New York upper classes, immortalised her in this work inspired by Jacques Louis David’s portrait of Napoleon crossing the Alps at the Great Saint Bernard, an oil that exists in five versions, two of which are held in the collections of Chateaux Malmaison and the Palace of Versailles. Not examined out of frame.
Literature:
See Feldman/ Schellmann III.25.
Screenprint, collagiert.
Blattmaß: ca. 96,5 x 63 cm.
Hinter Glas gerahmt.
Literatur:
Andy Warhol,
Screenprint, on collage.
Framed with glass.
Literature:
- 34.5%
Estimate €60,000 - €80,000
Item located in Munich, Bavaria, deSee Policy for Shipping