A FINELY PAINTED CRUCIFIX Central Russian, 19th century
View More Items in Crucifixies & CrossesRelated Crucifixies & Crosses
More Items in Crucifixies & Crosses
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A FINELY PAINTED CRUCIFIX Central Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Both sides finely painted in great detail showing the Crucifixion flanked by the Mother of God and St. John and the four Metropolitans of Moscow. 45 x 24 cm.
FEINES KREUZ Zentralrussland, 19. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 45 x 24 cm. In feiner Malerei ausgeführte Darstellung Christi am Kreuz flankiert von der Gottesmutter und Johannes, verso Wiedergabe der Marterwerkzeuge sowie der vier Metropoliten von Moskau.
- 30%
Estimate €300 - €600
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping