Alexander Archipenko: Torso in Space
View More Items in PaintingsRelated Paintings
More Items in Paintings
View MoreRecommended Art
Alexander ArchipenkoTorso in Space
c. 1952
Oil, gold paint, gouache, and colored chalk on silk
Composition: 13" x 35"; Silk (vis.): 17.5" x 39.75"; Frame: 19" x 41"
Signed "Archipenko" in ink lower right composition; retains printed label "103-227431 Item 2/The Archipenko Foundation/7NVLN/Archipenko, Floating Torso" verso
Provenance: Private Collection, United States (acquired directly through Christie, Manson & Woods, London, United Kingdom, April 14, 1972, lot 152)
c. 1952
- 28%
Estimate $30,000 - $50,000
Item located in Van Nuys, CA, usSee Policy for Shipping