Louis Bosworth Hurt (British, 1881-1929) A misty mornin
View More Items in PaintingsRelated Paintings
More Items in British Paintings
View MoreRecommended Art
Louis Bosworth Hurt (British, 1881-1929)
A misty morning, Scotch cattle
Oil on canvas
48 x 34 inches (121.9 x 86.4 cm)
Signed lower right: Louis B. Hurt
Signed, titled, and inscribed on a label on stretcher: A Misty Morning / Scotch Cattle / Louis B. Hurt / Stonebrook / Darley Dale / Matlock / England
PROPERTY OF A JAPANESE COLLECTOR
PROVENANCE:
Mainichi Art Auction, Tokyo, Japan, April 11, 2015, lot 911.
Alternate Artist Spellings: "Hurt, Louis Bosworth"
Oil on canvas
PROVENANCE:
Unlined canvas. surface grime; craquelure; frame wear with abrasions along right and left edges. Framed Dimensions 56 X 42.25 X 4 Inches
- 25% up to $200,000.00
- 20% up to $2,000,000.00
- 12% above $2,000,000.00
Estimate $3,000 - $5,000
Item located in Dallas, TX, usSee Policy for Shipping