Talish (met-hane), Russian, Very Rare. End Of 19th - Dec 18, 2016 | Swiss Auction Company In Switzerland

Talish (Met-Hane), Russian, very rare. End of 19th

item-49103326=1
item-49103326=2
Talish (Met-Hanè), Russian, very rare collector's carpet. End of 19th century AD. Main bordure in ivory colour, rosettes with geometrical ornaments. Due to age and wear some restorations, nevertheless this extremely rare museum carpet still is in very good condition. Comes with a German expert's Certificate of Authenticity. Dimensions: 89,0 x 51,8 in. D
DEUTSCH: Talish (Met-Hanè), sehr seltener russischer Teppich, etwa Ende 19. Jhd. Elfenbeinfarbene Hauptbordüre, Rosetten mit geometrischen Effekten, altersbedingte Restaurierungen, aber dennoch in einem sehr guten Zustand, mit Gutachten eines vereidigten Sachverständigen. Extrem seltenes Exemplar von völkerkundlichem Interesse, musealer Teppich. Provenienz: Bedeutende deutsche Privatsammlung antiker Orientteppiche. Maße: 225,0 x 103,0 cm D
  • 25%

Estimate $40,000 - $50,000
Starting Price $7,000

Item located in Degersheim, ch

Swiss Auction Company

Swiss Auction Company

Degersheim, Switzerland193 Followers