Talish (Met-Hane), Russian, very rare. End of 19th
Talish (Met-Hanè), Russian, very rare collector's carpet. End of 19th century AD. Main bordure in ivory colour, rosettes with geometrical ornaments. Due to age and wear some restorations, nevertheless this extremely rare museum carpet still is in very good condition. Comes with a German expert's Certificate of Authenticity. Dimensions: 89,0 x 51,8 in. D
DEUTSCH: Talish (Met-Hanè), sehr seltener russischer Teppich, etwa Ende 19. Jhd. Elfenbeinfarbene Hauptbordüre, Rosetten mit geometrischen Effekten, altersbedingte Restaurierungen, aber dennoch in einem sehr guten Zustand, mit Gutachten eines vereidigten Sachverständigen. Extrem seltenes Exemplar von völkerkundlichem Interesse, musealer Teppich. Provenienz: Bedeutende deutsche Privatsammlung antiker Orientteppiche. Maße: 225,0 x 103,0 cm D
- 25%
Estimate $40,000 - $50,000
Item located in Degersheim, chSee Policy for Shipping