A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'JOY TO ALL WHO
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE' Russian, dated 1890 Tempera on wood panel. Traditionally painted. Against a punched gilded background. The vorder engraved with strap work to imitate an enamel oklad. On the reverse Cyrillic dedication inscription, dated '1890'. 22 x 17 cm.
KLEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'FREUDE ALLER LEIDENDEN' Russland, datiert 1890 Zypressenholz-Einzeltafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 22 x 17 cm. Der traditionellen Ikonographie folgende Darstellung. Der Hintergrund ist fein punziert, der Rand mit Flechtwerk graviert und farbig akzentuiert. Verso kyrillische Widmungsaufschrift, datiert '1890'.
- 28%
Estimate €150 - €300
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping