Wurlitzer Model 1100 Jukebox, 1948
By Rudolf Wurlitzer Co. With 24-select, coin-activated motor, domed walnut case with flared chrome base, grille and illuminated perspex columns, 29 ½ x 26 1/3 x 61 4/5 in., 230 V, 500 W (restored, missing coin chute, one column damaged, motor running but not playing). – Literature: 1) Ladwig, "Jukebox", 1993, p. 30. – 2) Krivine, "Juke Box + Saturday Night", 1977, p. 100. – 3) Lynch/Henkin, "Jukeboxes", 1981, p. 82. – 4) Lynch, "American Jukebox", 1990, p. 54. – 5) Boelens, "The Jukebox", 1988, p. 14. – The visible record-changer in combination with the illumination makes this one of the most desirable of the classic jukebox designs.
Musikbox "Wurlitzer" Modell 1100, 1948
Amerikanische Musikbox für 24 Platten, Hersteller: Rudolf Wurlitzer Company, North Tonawanda, New York. Maße: 75 x 67 x 157 cm, 230 V, 500 W. – Ein ganz außergewöhnlich attraktives Musikbox-Modell mit sichtbarem Plattenspiel, beleuchteten Plastiksäulen bei wechselndem Farbspiel und umfangreich verchromten Metallverzierungen, 1 Säule beschädigt. Gestaltung: Paul Fuller. Die letzte Musikbox des "Golden Age". – Gestaltung an die Formen der "Flying Fortress"-Bomber angelehnt, daher der Spitzname "Bombernase". Weitere Spitznamen: "Chapel", wegen der Spitzbogenform, und "Bullit". Nur 7.000 Geräte wurden seinerzeit verkauft. – Literatur: 1) Ladwig, "Jukebox", 1993, S. 30. – 2) Krivine, "Juke Box + Saturday Night", 1977, S. 100. – 3) Lynch/Henkin, "Jukeboxes", 1981, S. 82. – 4) Lynch, "American Jukebox", 1990, S. 54. – 5) Boelens, "The Jukebox", 1988, S. 14. – Restauriert, ohne Münzmechanik, Motor läuft, die Mechanik jedoch nicht. Mit 24 Platten. – Eine der gesuchtesten Jukeboxen überhaupt.
Start Price: € 1600
Start Price: € 1600
(3–4/–)
- 22.3%
Estimate €2,500 - €4,000
6 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Koeln, deSee Policy for Shipping