A FINE ICON OF THE HOLY MARTYRS FLORUS AND LAURUS
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A FINE ICON OF THE HOLY MARTYRS FLORUS AND LAURUS Russian, early 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Symmetrically composed scene. In the middle of the composition St. Mikhael with outstretched wings is portrayed frontal, Sts. Florus and Laurus at his sides with their hands extended in prayer. In the foreground, three horsemen take their horses to water. The icon is executed in bright colours, mainly green, red and gold. The figures portrayed with ochre and cinnabar nuances. Against a stylized rocky landscape. The border stripped to gesso, minimally restored. 30.5 x 25.2 cm.
FEINE IKONE MIT DEN HEILIGEN FLORUS UND LAURUS - PATRONE DER TIERE Russland, Anfang 18. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei RŸckseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 30,5 x 25,2 cm. Achsialsymmetrische Komposition. In der vertikalen Mittelachse vor einer stilisierten Felsenkulisse ganzfigurige Darstellung des Erzengels Michael. Zu beiden Seiten rahmen ihn der bŠrtige Florus links und der jugendliche Laurus rechts. Im unteren Bereich in felisger Landschaft mit spŠrlichem Pflanzenbewuchs Darstellung von drei Reitern, die drei weitere Pferde zum TrŠnken fŸhren. Feine Modellierung der GesichtszŸge. In krŠftiger Farbigkeit ausgefŸhrte Malerei. Farbe des Randes abgenommen, punktuelle Einstimmungen.
- 28%
Estimate €300 - €330
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping