Flagg James Montgomery - "To render immortal gems..."
View More Items in Comic BooksMore Items in Comic Books
View MoreRecommended Collectibles
"To render immortal gems of literature fit", 1923
ITA
matita e china su cartoncino, 59 x 37,5 cm
Illustrazione originale realizzata da Flagg per il settimanale satirico Judge, edita il 20 Ottobre 1923. Flagg, uno tra i più famosi e prolifici cartellonisti americani, deve la sua notorietà alla creazione del manifesto "I want you" in cui lo Zio Sam richiama alle armi i giovani americani in occasione della prima guerra mondiale. Al retro copia cartacea della pubblicazione indicante il titolo affiancata dal timbro editoriale con la data di pubblicazione. Leggere bruniture ai margini e lieve piega all'angolo inferiore sinistro. Firmata. In cornice.
________________________________________________________________
ENG
Pencil and ink on thin cardboard. Original illustration drawn by Flagg for the satirical weekly Judge, published on the 20th of October 1923. Flagg, one of the most famous and prolific american poster drawers, owes his notoriety to the creation of the Uncle Sam “I want you” poster, in occasion of WWI. Slight age spots on the margins and slight fold on the inferior left corner. Signed and framed.
ITA
ENG
- 15% up to €50,000.00
- 13% above €50,000.00
Estimate €1,500 - €2,200
Item located in Parma, itSee Policy for Shipping