Pratt Hugo
Corto Maltese, 1980
Illustrazione originale inedita realizzata da Pratt nel 1980. Uno dei ritratti più particolari e ispirati di Corto Maltese mai apparsi sul mercato. Il maestro di Malamocco, con il suo tipico tratto sintetico ed essenziale, riesce a infondere in questo acquerello tutta la poesia del suo personaggio più amato e che più lo ha contraddistinto durante la sua carriera. Si allega all'opera una certificazione di autenticità a firma di Guido Fuga, fidato collaboratore del maestro per oltre 30 anni e indiscusso esperto e conoscitore dell'opera di Pratt. Leggera piega all'angolo superiore sinistro. Ottime condizioni. Firmata e datata.
Crayon, ink and watercolour on thin cardboard. Original illustration unpublished drawn by Pratt in 1980. One of the most beautiful and important portrait of Corto Maltese never appeared on the market. The master of Malamocco with his typical dry and essential lines manages to instill in this watercolour all the poetic sensitivity of his most loved and famous character. We attach a certificate of authenticity signed by Guido Fuga, for 30 years collaborator of the master and undisputed expert of Pratt’s work. Slight fold on the high left corner, besides in perfect conditions. Signed and dated.
pastello, china e acquerello su cartoncino, 50 x 40,5 cm
- 15% up to €50,000.00
- 13% above €50,000.00
Pratt Hugo
Estimate €19,000 - €30,000
Item located in Rome, itSee Policy for Shipping