Franz Marc 'versoehnung' (1912) - Jun 01, 2024 | Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Duesseldorf In Nrw

FRANZ MARC 'VERSOEHNUNG' (1912)

Related Art

More Items in Art

View More
item-177893207=1
FRANZ MARC 1880 Muenchen - 1916 Verdun 'RECONCILIATION' (1912) Woodcut in thin Japanese laid paper. Print size 20 x 25,5 cm, sheet size ca. 24,5 x 31,5 cm (f. 40 x 47,5 cm). Monogrammed in the print lower left. Verso: stamped 'Handdruck vom Originalholzstock bestaetigt' on verso, signed in pencil by Maria Marc and titled in the centre. Illustration for the poen 'Versoehnung' by Else Lasker-Schueler, published in 'Der Sturm', III. Jg., September 1912, No. 125/226, p. 133. Mounted on paper at upper corner, sightly stained, slightly light-stained, minor crease marks. Mounted and framed behind glass. Literature: Lankheit 837, Hoberg/Jansen 25. Provenance: Private collection Duesseldorf.FRANZ MARC 1880 Muenchen - 1916 Verdun 'VERSOEHNUNG' (1912) Holzschnitt auf duennem Japanbuetten. DM 20 x 25,5 cm, BM ca. 24,5 x 31,5 cm (R. 40 x 47,5 cm). Im Druck unten links monogrammiert. Verso: Rueckseitig mit Stempel 'Handdruck vom Originalholzstock bestaetigt', von Maria Marc mit Bleistift signiert sowie mittig betitelt. Illustration zu dem Gedicht 'Versoehnung' von Else Lasker-Schueler, erschienen in 'Der Sturm', III. Jg., September 1912, Nr. 125/226, S. 133. Auf Paper an oberer Ecke montiert, leicht fleckig, lichtrandig, part. min. Knickspuren. Im Passepartout und hinter Glas gerahmt. Literatur: Lankheit 837, Hoberg/Jansen 25. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Duesseldorf.
  • 33%

Estimate €2,200 - €4,400
Starting Price €2,200
4 bidders are watching this item.

Item located in Duesseldorf, NRW, de
Offers In-House Shipping

Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Duesseldorf

badge TOP RATED
Duesseldorf, Germany2,355 Followers