Musical Picture Timepiece, c. 1890
Chromolithograph depicting a Medieval river city, with 2 ¼-inch (5.5 cm) diameter, enameled Roman dial marked: "Sperling & Arnstein, Pratserstrasse 26, Wien", time movement with lever escapement, three independent two-air cylinder musical movements (one coin-activated, the second activated by pull-string, the activation mechanism of the third missing) and wood-and-gesso frame, 22 ½ x 26 ½ in. (57 x 68 cm), dial chipped, frame with scattered losses, missing backboard, musical movements working, time movement untested, without keys.
Musikalische Bilderuhr, um 1890
Chromolithographie, die eine mittelalterliche Stadt am Fluß darstellt, mit emailliertem Zifferblatt von 5,5 cm Durchmesser, römische Ziffern, bezeichnet: "Sperling & Arnstein, Pratserstrasse 26, Wien", Uhrwerk mit Ankerhemmung, drei unabhängige Musikwerke mit jeweils zwei Melodien (eines mit Münzeinwurf, das zweite mit Zugschnur, der Aktivierungsmechanismus des dritten fehlt), Rahmen aus Holz und Gesso, Maße 57 x 68 cm, Zifferblatt mit Abplatzung, Rahmen mit vereinzelten Schäden, Rückwand fehlt, Musikwerke funktionieren, Uhrwerk ungeprüft, ohne Schlüssel.
Start Price: EUR 350
Start Price: EUR 350
(3/-)
- 23.8%
Estimate €700 - €1,000
Starting Price
€350
3 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Koeln, NRW, DEOffers In-House Shipping
Science&Techn./Mechan.Music/Photogr.&Film
Koeln, NRW, DE