PENDULE A L'ÉLÉPHANT DE STYLE TRANSITION
View More Items in Home & DécorRelated Home & Décor
More Items in Home & Décor
MILIEU DU XIXE SIÈCLE
Details
En bronze ciselé et doré et bronze patiné, le cadran émaillé avec une signature apocryphe FORTIN / A PARIS contenu dans une caisse ornée de fleurs et reposant sur le dos d'un éléphant, sur une terrasse naturaliste et une base scandée de pilastes cannelés
H. 58 cm. (23 in.) ; L. 34 cm. (13 1/3 in.) ; P. 23 cm. (9 in.)
Provenance
Collection of Mrs Charles Munn, Christie's, New York, 18 May 1989, lot 121 ;
Vente Christie’s, New York, 7 juin 2013, lot 386.
Literature
Bibliographie comparative :
Tardy, French Clocks. The World over. Part Two. From Louis XVI style to Louis XVIII-Charles X Period, Paris, 1981, p. 16.
P. Kjellberg, Encyclopédie de la pendule française, Editions de l’amateur, p.476.
FURTHER DETAILS
A LATE LOUIS XV STYLE ORMOLU AND PATINATED-BRONZE CLOCK, MID-19TH CENTURY
MILIEU DU XIXE SIÈCLE
Details
Provenance
Literature
Bibliographie comparative :
FURTHER DETAILS
- 26% up to €700,000.00
- 21% up to €4,000,000.00
- 15% above €4,000,000.00
Estimate €8,000 - €12,000
Starting Price €4,000
Item located in Paris, Paris, frSee Policy for Shipping