Commode De Style Louis Xv - Apr 24, 2024 | Christie's In Paris

COMMODE DE STYLE LOUIS XV

Related Home & Décor

More Items in Home & Décor

View More
item-175778575=1
item-175778575=2
item-175778575=3
item-175778575=4
item-175778575=5
item-175778575=6
item-175778575=7
item-175778575=8
COMMODE DE STYLE LOUIS XV
COMMODE DE STYLE LOUIS XV
COMMODE DE STYLE LOUIS XV

SIGNÉE PAR FRANCOIS LINKE, NUMERO 793, D'APRÈS UN MODÈLE D'ANTOINE-ROBERT GAUDREAUX, DÉBUT DU XXE SIÈCLE

Details

En placage de bois de violette, palissandre et ornementation de bronze ciselé et doré, le dessus de marbre Fleur de pêcher, la façade ouvrant par deux tiroirs sur deux rangs sans traverse, ornée de dragons, de rinceaux feuillagés et centrée d'un masque féminin, les montants et pieds galbés appliqués de coquilles et concrétions rocaille, terminés en sabots, signée 'F. Linke' sur un bronze sur le côté droit et marquée 'FL' sous les montures en bronze
H. 94 cm. (37 in.) ; L. 189 cm. (74 1/4 in.); P. 69 cm. (27.1/5 in.)
Literature

Bibliographie comparative :
C. Payne, François Linke: The Belle Epoque of French Furniture, Woodbridge, 2003, p. 499
FURTHER DETAILS

A LOUIS XV STYLE ORMOLU-MOUNTED KINGWOOD COMMODE BY FRANÇOIS LINKE, INDEX NO. 793, AFTER A DESIGN OF ANTOINE-ROBERT GAUDREAUX, EARLY 20TH CENTURY

Lot Essay

Cette commode a été réalisée d'après un modèle d'Antoine-Robert Gaudreaux, repertoriée en 1761 dans la collection de Monsieur de Selle, intendant et contrôleur général de l'Argenterie, des Menus-plaisirs et des Affaires de la Chambre du Roi. Achetée par le 4e Marquis d'Hertford en 1865, elle est aujourd'hui conservée à la Wallace Collection de Londres. La même année, elle est prêtée à l'exposition du "Musée Rétrospectif" tenu au Palais de l'Industrie à Paris, puis au Bethnal Green Museum à Londres en 1874 et 1875. François Linke fait référence à cette commode dans un carnet de notes publié à l'occasion de l'Exposition Universelle de 1900 à Paris, qu'il a déclaré avoir emmené avec lui à Londres. Il est probable que Linke ait visité la Wallace Collection juste après son ouverture par le Prince de Wales, futur Roi Edward VII, en juin 1900. La note indique "voir commode", en situant la collection à une mauvaise adresse, à Portman Square, mais sa date coïncide avec la réalisation du premier modèle de cette commode par l'ébéniste, commencé à l'été 1900.
Une oeuvre comparable a été vendue à Christie's à Londres le 28 octobre 2014, lot 62, recouverte du même marbre Fleur de Pêcher, et aujourd'hui illustrée dans l'ouvrage de Christopher Payne sur François Linke (C. Payne, François Linke: The Belle Epoque of French Furniture, Woodbridge, 2003, p. 499). Avec ses placages luxueux en bois de violette et son plateau en marbre, la fabrication de cette commode coûtait cher à l'atelier de Linke, soit 2 803 francs en 1900 et 2 847 francs en 1917.
This commode was copied from a model by Antoine-Robert Gaudreaux, which is recorded in 1761 in the collection of Monsieur de Selle, controller general of the King’s Chamber. The 4th Marquess of Hertford bought the commode in 1865 and it remains today in the Wallace Collection in London. It was loaned in 1865 to the pioneering exhibition at the Musée Retrospectif in Paris and to the Bethnal Green Museum, London, in 1874-75. François Linke refers to this commode in a pocket notebook issued at the 1900 Paris Universelle exposition: a notebook he is assumed to have carried with him to London. It is likely that Linke had visited the Wallace Collection soon after its opening by the Prince of Wales, later King Edward VII, in June 1900. The note reads ‘voir comode’ (sic), wrongly noting the address of the collection as being in nearby Portman Square. This coincides with the first example of this model by Linke known to have been started in the summer of 1900.
The present lot bears striking resemblance to an example illustrated in a cliché in C. Payne, François Linke: The Belle Epoque of French Furniture, Woodbridge, 2003, p. 499. The illustrated commode was subsequently sold at Christie’s, London, 28 October 2014, lot 62, which was also topped with distinctive fleur de pêcher marble. Including the luxurious bois de violette veneers and figured marble top, Index No. 793 was a financial endeavor for Linke’s workshop, as each commode cost 2,803 francs in 1900, rising to 2,847 in 1917.

Read more
  • 26% up to €700,000.00
  • 21% up to €4,000,000.00
  • 15% above €4,000,000.00

COMMODE DE STYLE LOUIS XV

Estimate €40,000 - €60,000
Starting Price €20,000
6 bidders are watching this item.

Item located in Paris, Paris, fr

Christie's

Christie's

New York, NY, United States3,773 Followers