Maubert De Gouvest, Jean Henri L'esprit De La Présente Guerre. Discours De M. De G. Dans La - Apr 27, 2024 | Jeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin Gmbh In Berlin

Maubert de Gouvest, Jean Henri L'Esprit de la présente guerre. Discours de M. de G. dans la

item-175581580=1
FrankreichMaubert de Gouvest, Jean HenriL'Esprit de la présente guerre. Discours de M. de G. dans la Chambre de C. Pour & Contre les deux Opinions dominantes dans le Parlement de la Grande-Bretagne, en faveur du commerce britannique et de la paix. (wohl Niederlande), Imprimerie du Futur Congrès à l'Olivier Verd, 1758. XII, 99 S. 8°. HLdr. d. Zt. mit späterem hs. RSchild (etwas berieben).Pohler, Bibl. Historico-Militaris II, 29. - Der in Rouen geborene und in Altona verstorbene Maubert de Gouvest (1721-1767) war ein Abenteurer, der nacheinander als Kapuzinermönch, Spion, Artillerieoffizier, Lehrer, Historiker, Journalist, Direktor der Comédie-Française in Deutschland und Literat tätig war. - Die BNF vermutet aufgrund der typographischen Gestaltung des vorliegenden Werks die Niederlande als Druckort. - Titelbl. mit zeitgen. hs. Besitzeintrag. Nur leicht gebräunt und minimal fleckig. Insgesamt sehr gutes Exemplar des seltenen Werks.France - Cont. half leather with later spine label (somewhat rubbed). - Maubert de Gouvest (1721-1767), who was born in Rouen and died in Altona, was an adventurer who worked successively as a Capuchin monk, spy, artillery officer, teacher, historian, journalist, director of the Comédie-Française in Germany and man of letters. - Based on the typographical design of the present work, the BNF assumes that it was printed in the Netherlands. - Title page with contemporary handwritten ownership inscription. Only slightly browned and minimally stained. Overall a very good copy of this rare work.* Dieses Werk ist regelbesteuert. Auf den Zuschlagspreis fallen 23,95% Aufgeld sowie auf den Rechnungsendbetrag 7% (nur Bücher) bzw. 19% Mehrwertsteuer in der Europäischen Union an. This work is subject to the regular margin scheme. There is a 23.95% buyer's premium on the hammer price and 7% (Books only) or 19% VAT on the final invoice amount in the European Union.500
  • 23.95%

Estimate €500 - €625
Starting Price €350

Item located in Berlin, Berlin, de