De Gaspari Giorgio - "la Madonna Di Pellestrina", 1972/2007 - May 09, 2024 | Urania & Finarte In Italy

De Gaspari Giorgio - "La Madonna di Pellestrina", 1972/2007

item-175405321=1

ITA

tempera su legno, 57 x 56 cm

Dipinto originale realizzato da De Gaspari nel 1972 e concluso nel 2007, raffigurante il suo celebre "atelier sull ’acqua", la sua casa-palafitta da lui stesso denominata Il Mondo della Luna. Un ’opera simbolo di uno dei più fulgidi illustratori del ’900, di un artista eccentrico che non separò mai l’arte dall’esistenza, di un uomo romantico e un viaggiatore assiduo. De Gaspari rappresenta un’idea di Novecento, anche italiano, figlio delle avanguardie europee dell’inizio del secolo che finirà per scontrarsi con la durezza della modernità e il pragmatismo di una tecnica che si farà linguaggio asettico e razionale; un esule in patria incapace dunque di sottostare alle regole della modernità. Firmato e datato.

________________________________________________________________

ENG

tempera on wood. Original painting created by De Gaspari in 1972 and completed in 2007, depicting his famous "atelier on water", his stilt house which he himself called The World of the Moon. A symbolic work of one of the most brilliant illustrators of the 20th century, of an eccentric artist who never separated art from existence, of a romantic man and an assiduous traveller. De Gaspari represents an idea of the twentieth century, also Italian, son of the European avant-garde of the beginning of the century which will end up clashing with the harshness of modernity and the pragmatism of a technique that will become an aseptic and rational language; an exile in his homeland therefore incapable of submitting to the rules of modernity. Signed and dated.
.
  • 23% up to €50,000.00
  • 23% above €50,000.00

Estimate €1,800 - €2,600
Starting Price €1,800

Item located in Roma, Italy, it
Offers In-House Shipping

Urania & Finarte

Urania & Finarte

badge TOP RATED
Milano, Italy524 Followers