Chess. Ciccolini. Del Cavallo Degli Scacchi. - Apr 10, 2024 | Bado E Mart Auctions In Italy

Chess. CICCOLINI. Del cavallo degli scacchi.

Related Books, Magazines & Papers

More Items in Books, Magazines & Papers

View More

Recommended Collectibles

View More
item-174056704=1
item-174056704=2
CICCOLINI, Teodoro. Del cavallo degli scacchi. Parigi, Bachelier, 1836In Folio piccolo; 274 x 215 mm. Legatura moderna in mezza pelle bionda con angoli. Brossura editoriale originale incollata ai piatti in cartonato. Pagine [2], II, 69, [3, con Errata nella seconda pagina]. 25 tavole incise, in parte in rosso e nero. Fioriture. Buon esemplare in barbe e ad ampi margini.Rara prima e unica edizione. Opera dedicata interamente al movimento del cavallo nel gioco degli scacchi, del quale sono illustrate le implicazioni matematiche, e le cui combinazioni sono illustrate nelle tavole fuori testo. VDL Geschichte II, p. 106; Schachlitteratur 550; KB 4071.
Small folio; 274x215 mm. Later binding in quarter calf with corners. Original publisher’s binding glued on the cardboard covers. Pp, [2], II, 69, [3, with Errata in the second page]. 25 plates, partially in red and black. Foxing. Good uncut specimen with wide margins.
Rare first and only edition. Work dedicated entirely to the movement of the horse in the game of chess, of which the mathematical implications are illustrated, and whose combinations are illustrated in the plates out the text.
  • 30%

Estimate €1,500 - €2,000
Starting Price €1,200

Item located in Padova, ITALY, it
Offers In-House Shipping

BADO e MART AUCTIONS

BADO e MART AUCTIONS

Padova, Italy320 Followers