Pindemonte. Odissea Di Omero. - Apr 10, 2024 | Bado E Mart Auctions In Italy

PINDEMONTE. Odissea di Omero.

Related Books, Magazines & Papers

More Items in Books, Magazines & Papers

View More

Recommended Collectibles

View More
item-174056690=1
PINDEMONTE. Odissea di Omero.
PINDEMONTE. Odissea di Omero.
PINDEMONTE, Ippolito. Odissea di Omero. Verona, Società Tipografica, 18222 parti in un volume in 8vo; 155x100 mm. Legatura in mezza pelle e cartonato marmorizzato. Titolo e fregi in oro al dorso. Ritratto calcografico in ovale di Ippolito Pindemonte dipinto da G. Fumicelli e inciso da G. Boggi. Pp. [2], VI, [2], 360; 330, [2]. Minime fioriture, ma buon esemplare.Prima rara edizione di questa fondamentale traduzione dell’Odissea omerica di cui già nel 1809 il Pindemonte sperimentò la traduzione dei primi due canti, oggetto di lunga e fruttuosa discussione con il Foscolo. Insieme all'Iliade di Vincenzo Monti, rappresenta uno dei massimi esempi di traduzione poetica della letteratura italiana. Gamba 2630, Parenti p. 404; G. Biancardi – C. Francese, p. 355.
2 parts in a volume in 8vo; 155x100 mm. Quarter calf and marbled binding in boards. Gilt title and ornaments on spine. Engraved oval portrait of Pindemonte drawing by G. Fumicelli and engraved by G. Boggi. Pp. [2], VI, [2], 360; 330, [2]. Very slight foxing, overall a good specimen.
A rare first edition of this fundamental translation of the Homeric Odyssey, of which Pindemonte already experimented with the translation of the first two cantos in 1809, the subject of long and fruitful discussion with Foscolo. Together with Vincenzo Monti's Iliad, it represents one of the greatest examples of poetic translation in Italian literature.
  • 30%

PINDEMONTE. Odissea di Omero.

Estimate €1,000 - €1,200
Starting Price €600

Item located in Padova, ITALY, it
Offers In-House Shipping

BADO e MART AUCTIONS

BADO e MART AUCTIONS

Padova, Italy320 Followers