Thermal Waters. Jasolino. De' Rimedii Naturali, Che Sono Nell'isola Di Pithecusa, Hoggi Detta - Apr 10, 2024 | Bado E Mart Auctions In Italy

Thermal Waters. JASOLINO. De' rimedii naturali, che sono nell'isola di Pithecusa, hoggi detta

Related Books, Magazines & Papers

More Items in Books, Magazines & Papers

View More

Recommended Collectibles

View More
item-174056550=1
JASOLINO, Giulio. De' rimedii naturali, che sono nell'isola di Pithecusa, hoggi detta Ischia. Libri due. Napoli, appresso Giuseppe Cacchij, 1588 E di nuovo per Francesco Mollo, 16894to. 225x170 mm. Legatura coeva in pergamena rigida, titolo manoscritto sul dorso.<br
40 pagine non numerate, compresi 2 Frontespizi figurati, 274, [40], [2, Titolo Aenarianum], 12, [2]. Una grande tavola incisa ripiegata con la mappa dell’isola di Ischia. Lieve diffuso foxing e alcune bruniture. Rara edizione figurata. Importante opera del medico calabrese attivo a Napoli, considerata il primo trattato di idrologia medica. Jasolini dimostra come in epoca antica i bagni termali di Ischia fossero celebratissimi: descrive i bagni, i sudatori e le arene calde e cataloga le acque termali dell'Isola d'Ischia. Di ciascun'acqua sono considerate le proprietà chimiche e fisiche e sono indicati gli scopi per i quali possono essere utilizzate a vantaggio degli infermi. In questa seconda edizione sono aggiunte le note di Giovanni Pistoya, e il trattato sui bagni di Ischia, Aenariarum balnea ex Ioanne Elysio, di Giovanni Elisio, corredato dalle aggiunte di Giovanni Francesco Lombardi. L’edizione contiene due Frontespizi figurati: nel primo, in cui compare il nome di Francesco Massari, è raffigurata l’isola nel suo insieme. La grande mappa ripiegata, posta all’inizio del testo, delinea Ischia con precisi particolari corografici.
4to. 225x170 mm. Contemporary stiff vellum binding, handwritten title on spine. 40 unnumbered pages, including 2 illustrated titlepage, 274, [40], [2, Aenarianum Title], 12, [2]. Large folded plate with the map of the island of Ischia. Slight spread foxing and some brownings.
Rare illustrated edition. Important work by the Calabrian doctor active in Naples, considered the first treatise on medical hydrology. Jasolini demonstrates how in ancient times the thermal baths of Ischia were highly celebrated: he describes the baths, the sweating rooms and the hot arenas and catalogs the thermal waters of the island of Ischia. The chemical and physical properties of each water are considered and the purposes for which they can be used to benefit the sick are indicated. In this second edition, the notes by Giovanni Pistoya are added, and the treatise on the baths of Ischia, Aenariarum balnea ex Ioanne Elysio, by Giovanni Elisio, accompanied by additions by Giovanni Francesco Lombardi.The edition contains two figurative title pages: in the first, which compares the name of Francesco Massari, the island as a whole is depicted. The large folded map, placed at the beginning of the text, outlines Ischia with precise chorographic details.
  • 30%

Estimate €800 - €1,000
Starting Price €600

Item located in Padova, ITALY, it
Offers In-House Shipping

BADO e MART AUCTIONS

BADO e MART AUCTIONS

Padova, Italy320 Followers