Peter Pettegrew Oil On Board Landscape Painting Framed - Apr 13, 2024 | Hess Fine Auctions In Fl

Peter Pettegrew Oil on Board Landscape Painting Framed

Related Paintings

More Items in Paintings

View More

Recommended Art

View More
item-173368757=1
item-173368757=2
item-173368757=3
item-173368757=4
item-173368757=5
item-173368757=6
  • Title:Peter Pettegrew Oil on Board Landscape Painting Framed
  • Description: PETER PETTEGREW HAS DEVOTED HIS LIFE TO CAPTURING THE TIMELESS BEAUTY OF THE NATURAL LANDSCAPE ON CANVAS. AS A YOUTH, HIS WORLD WAS CENTERED IN MONTEREY BAY, CALIFORNIA, AND IT WAS HERE THAT HIS COMPELLING ENCOUNTERS WITH THE OCEAN INSPIRED SKETCHES. AS EARLY AS FOUR YEARS OF AGE, HIS AUNT, WHO WAS A PAINTER, RECOGNIZED HIS TALENT AND INSISTED THAT HE ONLY BE GIVEN BLANK PAPER; NO COLORING BOOKS. CHILDHOOD SKETCHES SYMBOLIZED THE SIGHTS AND SENSATIONS OF OCEAN LANDSCAPES, AND SOON MORE SERIOUS EFFORTS RESULTED AS HE TURNED TO PAINTING. BY TEN YEARS OF AGE, THE ARTIST WAS ALREADY STUDYING WITH ONE OF THE OLDER MARINE PAINTERS IN THE BAY AREA.HIS FORMAL ART EDUCATION BEGAN WHEN HE APPLIED AND QUALIFIED FOR ADMISSION TO HARBOR SENIOR HIGH IN SANTA CRUZ, CALIFORNIA, A PRESTIGIOUS AND PROGRESSIVE SCHOOL DEDICATED TO ADVANCING THE DEVELOPMENT OF ARTISTIC SKILLS AND CREATIVE FREEDOM. AFTER MOVING TO FLORIDA, PETTEGREW WENT ON TO ATTEND THE ART INSTITUTE OF FORT LAUDERDALE, WHERE HE STUDIED PAINTING AS WELL AS GRAPHIC ART TECHNIQUES THAT HE NOW EMPLOYS IN HIS WORK WITH HAND-PULLED SERIGRAPHS, STONE LITHOGRAPHS, AND ORIGINALS. AFTER HIS FORMAL EDUCATION, HE FURTHERED HIS SCHOOLING IN INDIVIDUAL MEDIUMS THROUGH PRIVATE ARTIST WORKSHOPS, INCLUDING OIL PAINTING, WATERCOLOR TECHNIQUES AND CHARCOAL DRAWING. FINDING HIS INSPIRATION THROUGH DETAILED RESEARCH OF THE MASTER IMPRESSIONISTS AND PLEIN AIR PAINTERS OF THE 19TH CENTURY, THIS WORK REVEALED THE UNDENIABLE COURSE FOR HIS LIFE.MUSEUM COLLECTIONSMUSEUM OF THE EVERGLADESTHE MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY AT NAPLESMUSEUM ONE MAN EXHIBITIONSMUSEUM OF THE EVERGLADES, EVERGLADES, FLJAN 28 – MAR 24, 2001MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY AT NAPLES, FLJAN 7 – JAN 31, 2002MUSEUM GROUP EXHIBITIONSPENSACOLA MUSEUM OF ART, PENSACOLA, FL – 1999MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY, NAPLES, FL – 2000CUMMER MUSEUM, JACKSONVILLE, FL – 2000TAMPA MUSEUM, TAMPA, FL – 2000ORLANDO MUSEUM, ORLANDO, FL – 2001HIGHEST AUCTIONED PAINTINGNAPLES BEACH, OIL ON CANVAS, 30” X 24” – $35,000 – 2002CORPORATE COLLECTIONSCOMPUTER POWER INC. – JACKSONVILLE, FL -1986EDWARD T. BYRD CO. – ORLANDO, FLFLORIDA STEEL – TAMPA, FL -1985HOGAN GROUP – TAMPA, FL – 1984HOLLAND & KNIGHT – L.L.P., ST. PETERSBURG, FL – 1996LARSON JUHL – NORCROSS, GA – 1993PCSU – ST. PETERSBURG, FLPILMANACYCLICS COMPANY – CA – 1987THE ARTICULATION GROUP – TAMPA, FL- 1994TECO, PEOPLE’S NATURAL GAS COMPANY – TAMPA, FL – 1997THE STUART NEWS – STUART, FL – 1998THE WEST COMPANY – LIONVILLE, PA – 1985TRU-VUE COMPANY – CHICAGO, IL – 1995FIRST UNION, NAPLES, FL – 1996FIRST UNION, CORAL GABLES, FL – 2001PRIVATE COLLECTIONSKELLY CRAIG – NEWSCASTERDAN QUAYLE – FORMER VICE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATESJOHN RIGSBY – PRESIDENT, TIME WARNERJOHN TRAVOLTA – ACTORGREG BLOCK – ART DEALER, COLLECTORBOB HITE-WFLA ANCHORMAN NBCMUNICIPAL COLLECTIONS & FUNDRAISING EVENTS/ PROJECTSCHAMBER OF COMMERCE – ORLANDO, FL – 1991CITY HALL OF ORLANDO – ORLANDO, FL – 1991MAYOR’S BEAUTIFICATION PROGRAM, CITY OF TAMPA – TAMPA, FLARTIST IN RESIDENCE, NAPLES WINTER WINE FESTIVAL FOR THE CHILDREN’S EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION – NAPLES, FL 2002VOTED NUMBER ONE PAINTER IN 2001 BY FLORIDA MAGAZINENATIONAL PARKS FOUNDATION – 1998BEAUFORT OPEN LAND TRUST – 1998CONSERVANCY OF SOUTHWEST FLORIDA – 2000, 2001, 2002, & 2005SIERRA CLUB FUNDRAISER – 2002CITY OF ST. PETERSBURG, NEW CITY HALL – 2002PRINCESS MARTHA HOTEL-2003CONSERVANCY OF SW FLORIDA- 2005CITY OF APOPKA, FL CITY HALL 2007
  • Type of Piece:Oil on Board Painting
  • Measurements:Frame: 44.5 x 33.5 x 2 inches.Artwork: 31.5 x 22.75 inches.
  • Condition:Very good overall condition; no paint loss, frame and glass in good condition foxing, craquelure, fading, inpainting, etc. to note.
  • Hallmarks:Signed in lower left corner of artwork.
  • Estimated weight of piece:23 lbs.
  • Shipping:This item is local pick up only. Shipping cost is not included. Item must be picked up at our location by the buyer or buyer's authorized agent. All arrangements for shipping, including preparation, packaging and loading are the responsibility of the buyer. This item may be shipped via UPS by our local UPS Store that picks up at our freight door. They charge for packing and shipping and will bill you separately.
  • F.A.Q.s: Commonly Asked Questions
  • Described By:Sam CNX 1599 8082
  • Buyer's Premium
    • 25%

    Estimate $3,000 - $5,000
    Starting Price $10
    11 bidders are watching this item.

    Item located in St Petersburg, FL, us
    Offers In-House Shipping

    Accepts seamless payments through LiveAuctioneers

    Hess Fine Auctions

    Hess Fine Auctions

    badge TOP RATED
    St Petersburg, FL, United States5,113 Followers