ARMOUR SIKH WARRIOR HELMET 2 SIKH HOLY KHANDA SYMBOL NASAL GUARD SKULL KHANDA SYMBOL CHISELED
View More Items in Helmets, Armor & ShieldsRelated Helmets, Armor & Shields
More Items in Asian Helmets, Armor & Shields
View MoreRecommended Weapons & Armor
ARMOUR SIKH WARRIOR HELMET 2 SIKH HOLY KHANDA SYMBOL NASAL GUARD SKULL KHANDA SYMBOL CHISELEDARMOUR SIKH WARRIOR HELMET 2 SIKH HOLY KHANDA SYMBOL NASALGUARD & AT SKULL KHANDASYMBOL CHISELED BUMP TOP TO ADJUST HAIR KNOT.The Sikh soldiers used oval helmets so that their long hairs knot could hang over easily in the bump at the top of helmet.Make : Hand forged steel , hand hammered and hand chiseled.The rare helmet has 4 Sikh religious Khanda symbol chiseled on top and sides of helmet.A rarest to find Sikh helmet with 2 nasal guard in shape of Sikh symbol Khanda and this makes this Sikh warrior helmet unusual and rare.The bottom rim and at top surface of helmet is beautifully damascened koftgari in floral and creeper quality art pattern design.The complete helmet is covered with blackish patina and pitting.Reverse of helmet has cloth padding .This would be fine addition for your collection, perfect present or display.
Good ge related wear
- 0%
Estimate $800 - $820
Item located in Jaipur, RAJASTHAN, inSee Policy for Shipping