Mauzan Achille Luciano - "Ottomana Novaresi", 1925
View More Items in PostersRelated Posters
More Items in Posters
View MoreRecommended Advertisements & Signs
ITA
carboncino e tempera su cartoncino, 55 x 76,5 cm
Dipinto originale realizzato da Mauzan nel 1925 per il manifesto pubblicitario della poltrona "Ottomana Novaresi". Considerato uno dei maggiori cartellonisti europei della prima metà del ‘900, Mauzan rivoluzionò il concetto di manifesto pubblicitario, la sua grafica accattivante seppe sfruttare l‘accentuazione dei tratti fisici dei suoi personaggi per piegarli all‘effetto del prodotto, la sua capacità di comunicatore conquistò gli italiani. Piccoli strappi restaurati professionalmente ai margini. Al retro: datato 8 Giugno 1925, firmato da Federico Morzenti (socio di Mauzan) con timbro di deposito n. 135 e etichetta delle Affiches Mauzan, firmato da Alessandro Novaresi (committente dell‘opera). Firmato.
________________________________________________________________
ENG
charcoal and tempera on thin cardboard. Original painting made by Mauzan in 1925 for the advertising poster of the "Ottomana Novaresi" armchair. Considered one of the greatest European poster artists of the first half of the 20th century, Mauzan revolutionized the concept of advertising posters, his captivating graphics were able to exploit the accentuation of the physical features of his characters to bend them to the effect of the product, his ability as a communicator conquered Italians. Small tears professionally restored on the edges. On the back: dated 8 June 1925, signed by Federico Morzenti (Mauzan‘s partner) with deposit stamp no. 135 and label of the Affiches Mauzan, signed by Alessandro Novaresi (who commissioned the artwork). Signed.
ITA
ENG
.
- 23% up to €50,000.00
- 23% above €50,000.00
Estimate €2,800 - €5,000
3 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Rome, Italy, itOffers In-House Shipping