Japanese Kutani Tokugawa Porcelain Candle Holder
View More Items in Candle HoldersRelated Candle Holders
More Items in Kutani Candle Holders
View MoreRecommended Decorative Objects
A piece once pervious viewed in the Exposiction de Arte Oriental Coleccion for the Museo Nacional de Bellas Artes in Buenos Aires, 1936. A polychrome glazed candle holder of a purple and blue flowers on a yellow ground with black speckles. A green sconce to capture the wax.TOKUGAWA PERIOD
Issued: 18th century
Dimensions: 3.5"W x 8.75"H
Country of Origin: Japan
Provenance: Museo Nacional de Bellas Artes in Buenos Aires
Issued: 18th century
Dimensions: 3.5"W x 8.75"H
Country of Origin: Japan
Age related wear.
- 25%
Estimate $600 - $800
9 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Hollywood, FL, usOffers In-House Shipping
Accepts seamless payments through LiveAuctioneers