Air France Vers Des Ciels Nouveaux [Towards New Skies]
View More Items in Prints & MultiplesRelated Prints & Multiples
More Items in Prints & Multiples
View MoreRecommended Art
View MoreSold
Air France Vers Des Ciels Nouveaux [Towards New Skies] c1946. Colour and process lithograph, 94.5 x 58.3cm. Repaired tears to edges, trimmed margins. Linen-backed. Air France, established in 1933, moved its operations to Casablanca during WWII. In 1946 Air France ran a direct service between Paris and New York. Its Douglas DC-4 airliners flew the route in just under 20 hours. By 1948 Air France operated one of the largest fleets in the world, consisting of 130 aircraft. Ref: Wiki.-CL182-77
Size
94.5 x 58.3 cm
c1946. Colour and process lithograph, 94.5 x 58.3cm. Repaired tears to edges, trimmed margins. Linen-backed.
Medium
Colour and process lithograph
- 20%
Estimate A$1,200 - A$1,400
3 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Cammeray, NSW, AUOffers In-House Shipping