Icons
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
Three small charming orthodox icons. a) Mother of God - Joy to All Who Sorrow . Russian Empire, late 18th century. Heigth 23cm, width 19cm. Egg tempera on wooden panel, silver leaf background. Silver oklad, chased and engraved. The oklad has no silver hallmarks and comes from a workshop exempt from hallmarks, dated 1796. b) Iverskaya Mother of God. Russian Empire, 19th century. Height 18cm, width 13,5cm. Egg tempera on wooden panel, gold leaf background. Silver oklad, embossed and engraved. Hallmarked Moscow, 84 silver standard. c) Saint Nicholas. Russian Empire, late 19th century. Height 17cm, width 13cm. Tempera on wooden panel, silver oklad, embossed and engraved. Hallmarked A.S. in Cyrillic, dated 1892, Cyrillic maker's mark I.G., 84 silver standard, St. Petersburg. 3 pieces! Drei reizvolle kleine Ikonen mit Silberokladen. Russisches Zarenreich, 18. - 19. Jh. a) Gottesmutter - "die Freude und Helferin aller Leidenden". Russisches Zarenreich. Ende 18. Jh., H 23cm, B 19cm. Eitempera auf Kreide- und Silbergrund. Holztafel. Oklad getrieben und graviert. Der Oklad weist keine Silberstempel auf und stammt aus einer vom Stempelzwang befreiten Werkstatt. Datiert 1796. b) Gottesmutter Iwerskaja. Russisches Zarenreich, 19. Jh., H 18cm, B 13,5cm. Eitempera auf Kreide- und Goldgrund. Holztafel. Oklad getrieben und graviert. Punziert mit Feingehalt "84", mit Marke der Bezirksbeschauadministration, Stadtmarke von Moskau. c) Heiliger Nikolaus. Russisches Zarenreich, 19., Jh. H 17cm, B 13cm. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. Holztafel. Oklad getrieben und graviert, eingeprägt mit Feingehalt "84", Meisterzeichen I.G. (in Kyrillisch), Beschaumeistermarke A.S. (in Kyrillisch), datiert 1892, der Stadtmarke von Sankt Petersburg. 3 Stück! Aus einer deutschen Privatsammlung.
- 25%
Icons
Estimate €600 - €750
Item located in Munich, Germany, deOffers In-House Shipping