Parcheesi Board in Polychrome Paint / Jeu de Parchési
View More Items in Home & DécorRelated Home & Décor
More Items in Home & Décor
A large decorative parcheesi board in red/blue/yellow paint with a border in alternating diagonally striped colours and the centre "home" square being a spoked wheel. Also included are the original playing pieces (12) in red, blue, yellow, and black as well as four throwing cups with dice. Some paint chips and in-use wear. Quebec, early 20th century. Grand jeu de parchési décoré de peinture rouge/bleu/jaune et d'une bordure en alternance de couleurs rayées en diagonale, le carré central "maison" étant une roue à rayons. Sont inclus les pièces de jeu originales (12) en rouge, bleu, jaune et noir ainsi que quatre gobelets à lancer avec dés. Quelques éclats de peinture et usure d'usage. État d'origine, Québec, début 20e siècle. From the Jean-Marc and Danielle Belzile Collection. De la Collection Jean-Marc et Danielle Belzile. H: 27.25"; W/L: 26.5".
- 23%
Estimate CA$600 - CA$800
11 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in New Hamburg, ON, caOffers In-House Shipping