Castellini Claudio - "tex Willer", 1989 - May 19, 2023 | Urania & Finarte In Italy

Castellini Claudio - "Tex Willer", 1989

More Items in Comic Books

View More

Recommended Collectibles

View More
item-150926184=1

ITA

matita, china e acquerello su cartoncino, 33 x 48 cm

Illustrazione originale realizzata da Castellini nel 1989 su richiesta della Bonelli per lo studio grafico di Tex. Nello stesso anno del suo debutto su Dylan Dog n. 30 ("La casa infestata") la case editrice milanese chiese alla futura super star del fumetto internazionale di eseguire degli "sketch" di prova per Tex, quello presentato è l’unico esemplare mai apparso sul mercato di quella che poteva essere una pietra miliare del fumetto italiano. Opera pubblicata sulla fanzine Cronaca di Topolinia n. 1 nel Settembre 1990. Firmata e datata.

________________________________________________________________

ENG

pencil, ink and watercolor on thin cardboard. Original illustration made by Castellini in 1989 at the request of Bonelli for the Tex graphic studio. In the same year of his debut in Dylan Dog n. 30 ("The haunted house") the Milanese publishing house asked the future super star of international comics to perform test "sketches" for Tex, the one presented is the only copy ever to appear on the market of what could have been a milestone of the Italian cartoon. Work published on the Cronaca di Topolinia fanzine n. 1 in September 1990. Signed and dated.
.
  • 23% up to €50,000.00
  • 20% above €50,000.00

Estimate €1,900 - €3,000
Starting Price €1,900
3 bidders are watching this item.

Item located in Milano, Italy, it
Offers In-House Shipping

Urania & Finarte

Urania & Finarte

badge TOP RATED
Milano, Italy524 Followers